Larval food plant information sorted by plant

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Maackia amurensis
Cydia maackiana, C. trasias
Mabea occidentalis
Eunica chlororhoa mira, E. malvina, E. mygdonia, Rhetus arcius castigatus
Macadamia
Candalides absimilis, Deudorix antalus, D. dinochares, D. diocles, D. diovis, Hypolycaena erylus, Nacaduba berenice, Prosotas dubiosa
Macadamia integrifolia
Candalides absimilis, Erysichton lineata, Nacaduba berenice, Prosotas dubiosa, P. felderi
Macadamia tetraphylla
Nacaduba berenice
Macaranga
Eumelea biflavata, E. ludovicata, Graphium sarpedon, G. sarpedon?, Megisba malaya, Neptis melicerta, N. nemetes, Philiris nitens, Ptisciana seminivea, Sallya boisduvali, S. natalensis, S. occidentalium
Macaranga kilimandscharica
Sallya morantii
Macaranga tanarius
Megisba malaya sikkima
Machaeranthera
Phyciodes pulchella
Machaeranthera canescens
Chlosyne acastus?, Cucullia speyeri dorsalis, Eucosma bolanderana
Machaeranthera tortifolia
Chlosyne acastus neumoegeni
Machaeranthera viscosa
Chlosyne acastus?
Macharium seemani
Morpho deidamia granadensis
Machilus
Archaeoattacus edwardsii, Corymica deducta, C. pryeri, Cricula trifenestrata, Marumba cristata
Machilus duthici
Graphium eurous?
Machilus odoratissima
Graphium cloanthus
Machilus odoratissimus
Graphium eurous
Maclura pomifera
Ceratomia hageni, Sericoplaga externalis, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Macrolobium
Andronymus caesar
Macroptilium
Euchrysops cnejus
Macroptilium lathyroides
Euchrysops cnejus, Leptotes cassius, Zizina labradus
Macrostylis villosa
Papilio phorcas
Macrotropis
Eurema blanda, E. hecabe
Macrozamia communis
Theclinesthes onycha
Macrozamia lucida
Theclinesthes onycha
Macrozamia spiralis
Theclinesthes miskini miskini
Maerua
Appias epaphia orbona, Belenois calypso minor, B. gidica, B. margaritacea, B. subeida sylvander, B. thysa, B. victoria, Colotis antevippe zera, C. aurigineus, C. chrysonome, C. danae, C. elgonensis, C. eris, C. euippe, C. evagore, C. hetaera, C. ione, C. protomedia, C. vesta
Maerua angolensis
Colotis danae annae, C. vesta
Maerua arenaria
Belenois aurota
Maerua crassifolia
Belenois aurota, Colotis chrysonome meinertzhageni
Maerua pedunculosa
Colotis erone
Maerua racemulosa
Colotis ione
Maerua schinzii
Colotis doubledayi
Maerua triphylla
Belenois aurota, B. creona severina, B. zochalia, Colotis antevippe gavisa, C. euippe omphale, C. evagore antigone, Pinacopteryx eriphia
Maesa
Abisara echerius, A. neavei, Nacaduba kurava, Zemeros flegyas
Maesa chisia
Abisara fylla, Dodona henrici, D. ouida, Zemeros flegyas
Maesa dependens
Hypochrysops miskini, Nacaduba kurava
Maesa haplobotrys
Nacaduba kurava
Maesa indica
Zemeros flegyas albipunctatus
Maesa montana
Zemeros flegyas, Z. flegyas albipunctatus
Maesa muelleri
Nacaduba kurava
Maesa tenera
Manatha (eumetisa) taiwana, Nacaduba kurava
Maesopsis eminii
Creatonotos atrivena
Magnolia
Antheraea assamensis, Graphium doson, Papilio memnon, P. rutulus?, Samia cynthia
Magnolia acuminatus
Papilio glaucus glaucus
Magnolia campbelii
Teinopalpus imperialis
Magnolia dealbata
Protographium calliste?
Magnolia grandiflora
Graphium agamemnon agamemnon, G. doson postianus
Magnolia virginiana
Callosamia promethea, C. securifera, Papilio glaucus glaucus, P. troilus
Magnolicaceae
Protographium thyastes marchandii?
Mahernia
Spialia nanus
Mahonia trifoliata
Hemileuca chinatiensis
Malachra
Earias vittella
Malachra fasciata
Xenophanes tryxus
Malacothamnus fasciculatus
Chionodes popa
Malacothamnus jonesi
Chionodes hospes
Malacothamnus jonesii
Exaeretia nechlys, E. thoracefasciella
Malaisia javanica
Euploea tulliolus
Malaisia scandens
Euploea darchia, E. darchia, E. tulliolus, E. tulliolus
Malaisia tortuosa
Euploea darchia, E. tulliolus, Paectes cyanodes
Malcomnia turkestanica
Chondrostega hyrcana
Mallotus
Biston suppressaria, Eumelea rosalia, Megisba malaya, Nygmia corbetti, N. fumosa, Selepa celtis
Mallotus japonicus
Euproctis piperita, Lymantria nobunaga, Megisba malaya sikkima
Mallotus paniculatus
Megisba malaya sikkima, M. strongyle
Mallotus philippensis
Megisba malaya sikkima, M. strongyle
Mallotus repandatus
Mahathala ameria hainani
Malope malacoides
Pyrgus onopordi
Malpighia glabra
Ephyriades brunnea, Leptotes cassius
Malpigia glabra
Archaeoprepona demophon
Malus
Acleris cristana, A. rubivorella, Actias selene, Acytolepis puspa, Antheraea korintjiana, Argyresthia conjugella, A. curvella, A. ivella, Attacus atlas, Celastrina ladon, Choreutis atrosignata, C. montana, Coleophora anatipenella, C. coracipennella, C. hemerobiella, C. prunifoliae, C. siccifolia, C. spinella, C. trigeminella, C. violacea, Comostola subtiliaria, Cricula trifenestrata, Dasychira cinnamomea, D. pseudabietis, D. vagans vagans, Egira rubrica, Eupsilia tristigmata, Gelechia jakovlevi?, G. rhombella, Hyalophora cecropia, Hyles lineata, Janus compressus, Lasiocampa trifolii trifolii, Limenitis archippus, L. arthemis astyanax, Lymantria dispar, L. dispar japonica, Malacosoma americanum, M. parallellum, Orgyia leucostigma, O. postica, O. recens approximans, O. thyellina, O. vetusta, Pamphilius sylvaticus, Paonias excaecata, Phycita roborella, Poecilocampa populi, Pseudexentera mali, Saturnia pyri, Satyrium spini, S. w-album, Stigmella incognitella, S. magdalenae, S. malella, S. nylandriella, S. oxyacanthella, S. perpygmaeella?, S. sorbi, Swammerdamia pyrella, Synanthedon codeti, S. typhiaeformis cruentata, S. typhiaeformis typhiaeformis, S. vespiformis, Thecla betulina, Yponomeuta malinellus, Ypsolopha asperella, Y. horridella, Y. scabrella
Malus baccata
Acleris comariana, Croesia indignana, Satyrium herzi
Malus communis
Synanthedon armeniacum
Malus coronaria
Apocheima strigataria
Malus domestica
Acleris fimbriana, Acronicta alni, A. rumicis, A. tridens, Acytolepis puspa myla, Alsophila aescularia, Anaplectoides prasina, Aporia crataegi, A. crataegi mauretanica, Arctia caja, Autographa gamma, Biston betularius, Bohemannia pulverosella, Calliteara pudibunda, Coleophora serratella, Colocasia coryli, Colotois pennaria, Conistra (noctua) vaccinii, Cosmia (noctua) trapezina, Cossus cossus, Dicallomera fascelina, Diloba caeruleocephala, Epirrita autumnata, Erannis defoliaria, Eriogaster lanestris, Eupithecia exiguata, Euproctis similis, Eupsilia transversa, Gastropacha quercifolia, Hydrelia sylvata, Hypomecis roboraria, Jodis (geometra) lactearia, Lacanobia suasa, Laothoe populi, Lasiocampa quercus, Lithophane socia, Lomographa temerata, Lycia hirtaria, Malacosoma neustria, Nola cucullatella, Nymphalis polychloros erythromelas, Odontopera bidentata, Operophtera (geometra) brumata, Opisthograptis luteolata, Orgyia antiqua, O. recens, Orthosia gracilis, Pasiphila rectangulata, Poecilocampa populi, Ptilodon capucinus, Saturnia pavonia, Selenia tetralunaria, Smerinthus ocellatus, Sphinx ligustri, Stauropus fagi, Streblote primigenum primigenum, Trichosea ludifica
Malus domestica v. mitis
Acronicta psi, Allophyes (noctua) oxyacanthae
Malus domesticus
Iphiclides feisthamelii
Malus ioensis
Sphinx gordius
Malus mandschurica
Satyrium herzi, Thecla betulina
Malus micromalus
Aporia crataegi
Malus pallasiana
Satyrium herzi
Malus pumila
Acleris comariana, A. cristana, A. paradiseana, Acria ceramitis, Acrobasis indigenella, A. tricolorella, Celastrina argiolus, Cryptoblabes gnidiella, Cydia pomonella, Favonius taxila, Lymantria mathura aurora, Papilio canadensis, P. eurymedon, P. glaucus glaucus, P. rutulus
Malus sachalinensis
Acleris rufana
Malus sieboldi
Acleris comariana
Malus silvestris
Acleris aspersana, A. lipsiana
Malus sylvestris
Allophyes (noctua) oxyacanthae, Apocheima strigataria, Bohemannia pulverosella, Cydia pomonella, Pseudexentera mali, Smerinthus jamaicensis, Sphinx drupiferarum, S. gordius, Synanthedon myopaeformis
Malus tschonoskii
Leucoma candida
Malva
Carcharodus alceae, Chondrostega tingitana?, Exaeretia nechlys, Larentia clavaria, Pexicopia malvella, Pyrgus andromedae, P. malvoides, P. oileus, Triodia (noctua) sylvina, Vanessa virginiensis, Zizeeria knysna
Malva acuta
Mursa phtisialis
Malva alcea
Larentia clavaria
Malva moschata
Larentia clavaria
Malva neglecta
Pyrgus communis
Malva parviflora
Heliopetes ericetorum, Vanessa annabella, V. cardui
Malva rosea
Carcharodus alceae
Malva rotundifolia
Pholisora catullus, Pyrgus communis
Malva sylvestris
Carcharodus tripolina, Heliopetes ericetorum, Pyrgus carthami
Malvaceae
Autographa californica, A. precationis, Autoplusia egena, Chrysodeixis eriosoma, C. includens, Heliopetes ericetorum, H. laviana, Hypolimnas bolina, H. misippus, Neptis dejeani, N. hylas, N. jumbah, N. soma, Pyrgus albescens, P. communis, P. sidae, Vanessa annabella
Malvastrum
Chionodes mariona, Earias cupreoviridis, E. vittella, Heliopetes laviana, Hypolimnas bolina
Malvastrum coromandelianum
Chionodes mariona, Strymon rufofusca
Malvaviscus arboreus
Polypoetes villia
Malvaviscus drummondi
Bagisara rectifascia
Malvaviscus palmanus
Polypoetes villia
Mammea
Selepa celtis
Mammea americana
Euselasia labdacus reducta
Mandevilla
Euploea alcathoe, E. core, E. core
Manettia
Xylophanes tersa
Manfreda
Stallingsia jacki
Manfreda maculosa
Stallingsia maculosus
Mangifer
Rapala manea
Mangifera
Actias selene, Amplypterus panopus, Anthene definita, A. liodes, Aporandria specularia, Artaxa digramma, Ascalapha (bombyx) odorata, Autoba angulifera, Batocnema africanus, Callidrepana argenteola, Calliteara horsfieldii, Comibaena cassidara, Comostola laesaria, Cricula trifenestrata, Daphnis nerii, Etanna basalis, E. breviuscula, Hemithea marina, Lymantria (bombyx) beatrix, L. marginata, L. mathura, Olene mendosa, Orgyia osseata, O. postica, O. turbata, Orvasca subnotata, Protuliocnemis partita, Selepa celtis, Spodoptera litura, Thalassodes immissaria
Mangifera indica
Anthene definita, Autoba silicula, Euthalia aconthea garuda, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Manihot
Charaxes affinis, Hyposidra talaca
Manihot esculentus
Disparctia vittata
Manihot utilissima
Tiracola plagiata
Manilkara
Calliteara horsfieldii, Pseudacraea lucretia, Selepa celtis
Manilkara butugi
Blastobasis acirfa
Manilkara sansibarensis
Blastobasis kenya
Manzanita
Aseptis ethnica
Mapighiaceae
Timochares ruptifasciatus
Mappafoetida
Neptis hylas
Maranta
Notocrypta feisthamelii
Marcgravia nepenthoides
Menander laobotas, M. pretus picta
Marchantia
Paidia rica
Marchantia polymorpha
Thumatha senex
Marila laxiflora
Melanopyge erythrosticta
Maripa panamensis
Nymphidium mantus, Theope lycaenina
Mariscus jamicensis
Euphyes pilatka
Markea neurantha
Melinaea lilis lilis, M. lilis scylax
Marrubium
Chamaesphecia maurusia, Coleophora ballotella, Eurrhypara hortulata
Marrubium alysson
Chamaesphecia mysiniformis
Marrubium deserti
Carcharodus stauderi stauderi?
Marrubium peregrinum
Carcharodus floccifera, Chamaesphecia oxybeliformis, Wheeleria obsoletus
Marrubium supinum
Chamaesphecia mysiniformis
Marrubium vulgare
Carcharodus baeticus, C. floccifera, C. stauderi, C. stauderi stauderi, Chamaesphecia mysiniformis, C. oxybeliformis, Coleophora lineolea, Wheeleria spilodactylus
Marsdenia
Agathia laetata, Amauris albimaculata, A. crawshayi oscarus, A. echeria, A. ellioti, A. niavius, A. ochlea, Coeliades anchises, C. chalybe, C. pisistratus, Dichromia sagitta, Tirumala hamata, T. limniace
Marsdenia angolensis
Amauris albimaculata, A. echeria
Marsdenia australis
Danaus chrysippus, Euploea core
Marsdenia coronata
Euploea core
Marsdenia daemia
Tirumala petiverana
Marsdenia formosana
Parantica sita niphonica, P. swinhoei
Marsdenia glandulifera
Euploea core
Marsdenia hemiptera
Euploea core
Marsdenia leichardtiana
Danaus chrysippus, Euploea core
Marsdenia leichhardtiana
Euploea alcathoe
Marsdenia microlepis
Euploea core
Marsdenia racemosa
Amauris albimaculata, A. echeria, A. ellioti
Marsdenia rostrata
Euploea core, E. core
Marsdenia roylei
Parantica sita
Marsdenia rubicunda
Tirumala petiverana
Marsdenia suaveolens
Euploea core, E. core
Marsdenia tenacissima
Tirumala limniace, T. limniace limniace
Marsdenia tinctoria
Danaus genutia, Ideopsis similis similis, Parantica luzonensis, P. sita, P. sita niphonica, P. swinhoei
Marsdenia tomentosa
Danaus genutia, Ideopsis vitrea, Parantica sita
Marsdenia velutina
Tirumala hamata
Marsdenia viridiflora
Euploea core
Marsednia
Danaus plexippus
Maskellia zonata
Autoba subangulata
Matelea
Danaus plexippus
Matelea reticulata
Danaus plexippus
Material of ants nest
Myrmecozela ochraceella
Matricaria
Cucullia achilleae, C. chamomillae, Macdunnoughia confusa
Matricaria chamomilla
Aethes margaritana
Matricaria recutita
Autographa gamma
Matteuccia
Blasticotoma filiceti pacifica
Matteuccia struthiopteris
Autographa gamma, Blasticotoma filiceti filiceti
Matthiola
Euchloe transcaspica
Mauritia flexuosa
Brassolis sophorae ardens, Cephrenes trichopepla
Mauritia peruviana
Cephrenes trichopepla
Mayaca fluviatilis
Paracles laboulbeni
Maytenus
Phalanta eurytis, P. phalantha
Maytenus phyllanthoides
Hypostrymon critola?
Maytenus senegalensis
Charaxes castor flavifasciatus, C. cithaeron, C. jasius saturnus
Medicago
Autophila dilucida, Bembecia ichneumoniformis, Coleophora fuscociliella, Colias alexandra edwardsii, C. croceus, C. erate, C. hyale, Cupido argiades, C. minimus, Erynnis tages, Euchrysops malathana, Euproctis virguncula, Eurema hecabe, Glaucopsyche alexis, Heliothis peltigera, Lampides boeticus, Lasiocampa eversmanni, Polyommatus dorylas, P. kashgharensis, Spodoptera litura, Tomares ballus ballus, Zerene cesonia, Zizina labradus
Medicago cf. turbinata
Pseudophilotes abencerragus, Tomares ballus ballus
Medicago denticulata
Dasychira locuples confusa
Medicago falcata
Polyommatus damon, P. icarus
Medicago hispida
Colias croceus, C. eurytheme, C. philodice philodice
Medicago hispidus
Pseudophilotes abencerragus
Medicago lappacea
Colias croceus
Medicago lupulina
Colias eurytheme, Cupido comyntas, C. decoloratus, Euclidia mi, Glaucopsyche alexis melanoposmater, Helicoverpa sugii, Mirificarma eburnella
Medicago polymorpha
Colias croceus, C. erate formosana, Mirificarma eburnella
Medicago romanica
Polyommatus amandus, P. icarus
Medicago sativa
Cephonodes kingii, Chrysodeixis includens, Colias alexandra alexandra, C. croceus, C. erate formosana, C. eurytheme, C. phicomone phicomone, C. philodice philodice, Cupido argiades, Dichomeris acuminatus, Digrammia californiaria, Glaucopsyche alexis melanoposmater, G. lygdamus, Lacinipolia lustralis, L. stricta, L. vicina, Lampides boeticus, Leptotes marina, L. pirithous, Lygephila exsiccata, Mirificarma eburnella, Nomophila noctuella, Oncocera semirubella, Plebejus argyrognomon, P. melissa, P. melissa, P. melissa melissa, Polyommatus ainsae, P. dolus, Vanessa cardui, Xylena vetusta, Zizeeria karsandra, Z. knysna, Z. knysna
Medicago sativa caerulea
Cydia medicaginis
Medicago sulcata
Colias croceus
Medicago tribuloides
Zizeeria knysna
Melaleuca
Chora repandens, Comostola laesaria, Gyrtothripa pusilla, Orgyia turbata, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Arhopala eupolis
Melampsorelle caryophyllacearum
Synanthedon cephiformis
Melampyrum
Eupithecia plumbeolata, Melitaea diamina, M. diamina, M. didyma occidentalis, Mellicta athalia, M. aurelia, M. parthenoides, Opsibotys fuscalis, Proclossiana eunomia eunomia, Schrankia costaestrigalis
Melampyrum nemorosum
Pyrrhia umbra
Melampyrum pratense
Amphipyra tragopoginis, Eupithecia plumbeolata
Melampyrum sylvaticum
Acronicta euphorbiae, Euphydryas maturna, Eupithecia plumbeolata, Mellicta athalia
Melandrium
Agrotis endogaea punica, Cucullia gnaphalii, Hadena bicruris, Perizoma affinitatum, P. flavofasciatum
Melandrium album
Antitype chi, Eupithecia satyrata, E. venosata, Hadena bicruris, Mamestra brassicae, Perizoma flavofasciatum, P. hydratum, Sideridis reticulatus, S. rivularis
Melandrium dioecum
Hadena bicruris
Melandrium rubrum
Eupithecia satyrata, Hadena perplexa, Perizoma affinitatum, P. flavofasciatum, Sideridis reticulatus
Melandrium viscosum
Hadena perplexa
Melanthera aspera
Chlosyne hippodrome
Melanthera nivea
Helcystogramma melantherella
Melastoma
Artaxa digramma, Manoba brunellus, Proneca fola, Risoba basalis, R. diversipennis, R. prominens, R. repugnans, Theretra suffusa, Trabala irrorata, T. krishna, T. pallida
Melastoma affine
Gnathothlibus erotus, Hypochrysops miskini
Melastoma malabaricum
Rapala iarbus iarbus
Melastoma malabathrica
Toxoproctis bifurcata
Melastoma malabathricum
Tanaecia lepidea, T. lepidea matala
Melastoma polyanthum
Rapala iarbus iarbus
Melastomataceae
Pirascca tyriotes
Melhania
Spialia confusa, S. depauperata, S. dromus, S. zebra bifida
Melia
Acherontia lachesis, Jamides celeno, Psilogramma increta, P. menephron
Melia azedarach
Charaxes brutus natalensis
Melianthus major
Phasis thero
Melica
Coenonympha arcania, C. glycerion, C. leander, Elachista atricomella, E. cinereopunctella, Lopinga achine
Melica nutans
Elachista compsa, E. gangabella, Helcystogramma rufescens, Pararge aegeria tircis
Melica uniflora
Elachista compsa
Melicocca bijuga
Stenoma byssina
Melicope erythrococca
Papilio aegeus
Melicope melanophloia
Papilio aegeus
Melicytus
Phalanta alcippe
Melilotus
Bembecia iberica, B. ichneumoniformis?, Celastrina ladon, Chersotis andereggii, Colias erate, Cupido argiades, C. minimus, Leptotes pirithous, Polyommatus coelestina, P. dorylas, P. dorylas, P. semiargus, Walshia miscecolorella
Melilotus alba
Colias eurytheme, C. philodice philodice, Glaucopsyche lygdamus, Leptotes pirithous, Syncopacma karvoneni
Melilotus albus
Plebejus idas
Melilotus altissima
Coleophora trifolii
Melilotus indica
Zizeeria karsandra
Melilotus indicus
Cupido comyntas
Melilotus messanensis
Zizeeria knysna
Melilotus officinalis
Coleophora trifolii, Colias eurytheme, Cupido comyntas, Euclidia mi, Glaucopsyche alexis melanoposmater, Plebejus argyrognomon, Polyommatus bellis, Synchlora aerata aerata
Melinis
Melanitis leda
Meliosma
Choaspes hemixanthus, C. plateni, Dichorragia nesimachus, Marumba spectabilis, Psilogramma increta
Meliosma callicarpaefolia
Dichorragia nesimachus formosanus
Meliosma glabrata
Scotura annulata
Meliosma myriantha
Ethmia assamensis
Meliosma pugnens
Choaspes benjaminii
Meliosma rhoifolia
Choaspes benjaminii, C. benjaminii formosana, Dichorragia nesimachus formosanus
Meliosma rigida
Choaspes benjaminii, C. benjaminii formosana, Dichorragia nesimachus formosanus
Meliosma sqnamulata
Dichorragia nesimachus formosanus
Meliosma squamulata
Choaspes benjaminii formosana
Melissa officinalis
Chamaesphecia albiventris?
Mellera
Salamis temora
Melochia carihosifolia
Spragueia margana
Melodinus
Ideopsis gaura
Melodinus laevigatus
Ideopsis gaura
Melodorum
Graphium agamemnon, G. antiphates, G. eurypylus, G. eurypylus, Meganoton rubescens
Melodorum leichhardti
Graphium sarpedon, Protographium leosthenes leosthenes
Melodorum rupestrum
Protographium leosthenes leosthenes
Melodorum uhrii
Graphium agamemnon, Protographium leosthenes
Melongena
Olene mendosa
Membracidae
Setabis lagus jansoni
Memecylon
Calletaera postvittata, Calymera endophaea, Carea angulata, Comibaena biplaga, Comostola laesaria, Eucyclodes gavissima, Hemithea marina, Lasiolopha saturata, Oenospila flavifusata, Snellenita diversa, Xenochroa chlorostigma
Menispermum
Euptoieta claudia
Mentha
Amblyptilia acanthodactyla, Cacyreus lingeus, Chamaesphecia aerifrons aerifrons, C. anthrax, Coleophora albitarsella, Ctenoplusia accentifera, Eurrhypara hortulata, Hahncappsia mancalis, Harpendyreus aequatorialis, Lantanophaga pusillidactylus, Paratalanta pandalis, Pempelia obductella, Psammotis pulveralis, Pseudopanthera macularia, Pseudophilotes vicrama?, Pseudopostega crepusculella?, Pyrausta auratus, P. californicalis californicalis, P. nigratus, Scopula ornata, Sphinx eremitus, Spilosoma (bombyx) urticae, S. (bombyx) urticae, Thysanoplusia daubei, T. lectula, Udea ferrugalis
Mentha aquatica
Nola cristatula, Phalonidia manniana, Pyrausta porphyralis, P. purpuralis
Mentha arvensis
Acompsia schmidtiellus, Pyrausta purpuralis
Mentha longifolia
Chamaesphecia alysoniformis, Phalonidia manniana
Mentha piperita
Fumibotys fumalis, Phalonidia manniana
Mentha pulegium
Chamaesphecia alysoniformis
Mentha rotundifolia
Acompsia schmidtiellus, Merrifieldia tridactyla
Mentha silvestris
Acompsia schmidtiellus
Mentha spicata
Chamaesphecia alysoniformis, Synchlora aerata liquoraria
Mentha suaveolens insularis
Merrifieldia semiodactylus
Mentha sylvestris
Merrifieldia tridactyla
Mentzelia laevicaulis
Anoncia leucoritis
Menyanthes
Orthonama vittatum, Spilosoma (bombyx) urticae
Menyanthes trifoliata
Hemileuca sp.
Menzelia laevicaulis
Protogygia album
Meratia
Corymica pryeri
Mercurialis annua
Hyles euphorbiae
Merostachys
Amphidecta reynoldsi, Eteona tisiphone
Merremia
Acherontia lachesis, Hypolimnas bolina, Hyposidra incomptaria
Merremia umbellata
Pleuroptya silicalis
Mertensia
Gnophaela latipennis
Mesadenia tuberosa
Papaipema circumlucens
Mesembryanthemum
Spilosoma lutescens lutescens
Mespilus
Neurotoma saltuum
Mespilus germanica
Synanthedon myopaeformis, S. stomoxiformis amasina, S. stomoxiformis stomoxiformis?
Messerschmidia
Utetheisa pulchelloides
Mesua
Gyrtothripa pusilla
Mesua ferra
Polyura jupiter keianus
Metaplexis
Parantica sita
Metaplexis chinensis
Atrophaneura alcinous mansonensis
Metaplexis japonica
Danaus chrysippus, D. genutia
Metastelma
Anetia thirza insignis?
Metopium toxiferum
Epidromia lienaris
Metroxylon
Erionota thrax, Gangara thyrsis
Michelia
Antheraea assamensis, Attacus atlas, Graphium antiphates, G. doson, G. eurypylus, Papilio demoleus, P. memnon
Michelia alba
Graphium agamemnon agamemnon, G. doson, G. doson postianus
Michelia champaca
Graphium agamemnon, G. eurypylus
Michelia compressa
Graphium agamemnon agamemnon, G. doson postianus
Miconia
Adelpha nea sentia, Ancyluris inca inca, Erbessa (noctua) priverna, E. avara, E. pales, E. sobria, E. tegyroides, E. tegyroides
Miconia argentea
Ancyluris inca inca, Anteros formosus micon, Mesenopsis melanochlora, Symmachia tricolor
Miconia calvescens
Euselasia chrysippe
Miconia dolichopoda
Erbessa albilinea
Miconia elata
Ancyluris inca inca, Euselasia chrysippe
Miconia impetiolaris
Anteros formosus micon, Erbessa lindigii
Miconia lacera
Anteros formosus micon
Miconia longifolia
Chalodeta chaonitis
Microcitrus
Papilio fuscus
Microcitrus australasica
Papilio aegeus, P. anactus, P. fuscus
Microcitrus australis
Papilio aegeus, P. anactus, P. demoleus, P. demoleus demoleus
Microcitrus garrawayae
Papilio aegeus, P. ambrax, P. anactus, P. fuscus
Microcitrus inodora
Papilio aegeus, P. ambrax, P. anactus, P. fuscus
Micrococca berberidae
Anthene lemnos
Microcoelum weddellianum
Cephrenes augiades sperthias
Microcos
Caprona agama
Microcos paniculata
Marumba dyras
Microlaena stipoides
Oreixenica lathoniella, Taractrocera papyria
Micromeles alnifolia
Acleris paradiseana, Croesia tigricolor
Micromelum
Papilio fuscus, P. peranthus, P. polytes
Micromelum minutum
Papilio aegeus, P. fuscus, P. fuscus
Micromeria varia
Merrifieldia hedemanni
Micropus bombicinus
Vanessa cardui
Micropus erectus
Vanessa cardui
Microstegium
Lethe europa, Melanitis leda, M. phedima, Mycalesis mineus, Pelopidas agna, Polytremis lubricans, Telicota colon, Ypthima norma
Microstegium ciliatum
Lethe confusa, L. europa, Melanitis phedima, Mycalesis mineus, Ypthima baldus, Y. baldus zodina
Microthlaspi umbellatum
Anthocharis gruneri
Mikadia scandens
Cosmosoma auge
Mikania
Acraea perenna, Actinote alalia, A. genitrix, A. pyrrha pyrrha, A. thalia anteas, Altinote ozomene nox, Charis anius, Hyposidra talaca, Lymantria brunneiplaga, Plusiopalpa adrasta, Tegosa anieta
Mikania acuminata
Actinote genitrix
Mikania amara var. guaco
Actinote pyrrha pyrrha, A. rhodope
Mikania amara var. quco
Actinote pellenea calymna
Mikania callineura
Actinote parapheles parapheles
Mikania cordata
Euploea tulliolus?
Mikania estrellens
Actinote rhodope
Mikania guaco
Actinote rhodope
Mikania hatschbachii
Actinote discrepans, A. parapheles parapheles
Mikania hirsutissima
Actinote conspicua, A. genitrix, A. melanisans, A. rhodope, A. surima surima
Mikania lanuginosa
Actinote rhodope
Mikania micrantha
Actinote canutia, A. melanisans, A. pyrrha pyrrha, Charis anius
Mikania obsoleta
Actinote zikani
Mikania pilosa
Actinote parapheles parapheles
Mikania riparia
Actinote lapitha lapitha
Mikania scandens
Actinote melanisans, A. pellenea calymna, A. pellenea pellenea, A. rhodope
Mikania sericea
Actinote melanisans, A. parapheles parapheles
Mikania tessaria
Actinote pellenea hyalina
Milium
Apamea (noctua) scolopacina, Aphantopus hyperantus, Elachista apicipunctella, E. atricomella, E. obliquella, E. stabilella, Erebia euryale, Maniola jurtina, Pyronia tithonus
Milium effusum
Carterocephalus silvicola, Cephus nigrinus, Elachista adscitella, E. albifrontella, E. bifasciella?, E. cingillella, E. diederichsiella, E. elegans, E. luticomella, Erebia ligea, E. medusa, E. medusa polaris, Pyronia tithonus
Milium multiflorum
Hipparchia fidia
Miliusa
Graphium antiphates, G. eurypylus
Miliusa brahei
Graphium agamemnon, G. aristeus
Miliusa traceyi
Graphium agamemnon, G. aristeus, G. eurypylus
Milletia pachycarpa
Hasora badra
Millettia
Anthene princeps, Celastrina lavendularis, Clanis bilineata, Coeliades libeon, Deudorix diocles, Drupadia theda, Hasora taminatus, H. vitta, Jamides bochus, Orgyia ariadne, Platysphinx piabilis, Rapala manea
Millettia atropurpurea
Curetis tagalica
Millettia caffra
Deudorix diocles
Millettia glabra
Hasora vitta vitta
Millettia grandis
Charaxes pondoensis
Millettia megasperma
Candalides absimilis, Hasora khoda
Millettia reticulata
Curetis acuta denta
Millettia sutherlandii
Coeliades forestan, Deudorix diocles
Miltonia flavescens
Ceretes marcelserres, Riechia acraeoides
Mimoma
Syssphinx albolineata?
Mimosa
Chioides catillus, Eurema hecabe, E. hecabe solifera, E. lisa, E. venusta venusta, Heterostegane tritocampsis, Iambrix salsala, Junonia almana, Leptotes plinius, Lesmone formularis, Orgyia leucostigma, O. turbata, Prosotas nora, Spodoptera litura, Surendra vivarna, Zizula hylax
Mimosa biuncifera
Automeris cecrops, Carmenta prosopis, Hemileuca chinatiensis
Mimosa borealis
Hemileuca chinatiensis
Mimosa invisa
Psamatodes abydata, P. abydata
Mimosa lindheimeri
Hemileuca chinatiensis
Mimosa pigra
Carmenta mimosa, Cogia calchas, Psamatodes pallidata
Mimosa pudica
Eurema nise, Junonia almana javana, Oiketicus kirbyi, Zizina otis, Z. otis riukuensis
Mimosa sepiara
Actinote pellenea calymna
Mimosa sepiaria
Actinote pellenea pellenea, A. pyrrha pyrrha
Mimulopsis
Celaenorrhinus proxima, Salamis anacardii anacardii, S. parhassus, S. temora
Mimulus
Junonia almana
Mimulus guttatus
Annaphila lithosina
Mimulus moschatus
Annaphila casta
Mimusops
Netria viridescens, Noreia ajaia, Pseudacraea boisduvali, P. eurytus, P. lucretia
Mimusops aedificatoria
Blastobasis kenya
Mimusops bagshawei
Blastobasis acirfa, B. aynekiella
Mimusops discolor
Pseudacraea boisduvali marsabitensis
Mimusops kummel
Blastobasis glauconotata
Mimusops obovata
Argina astrea, Pseudacraea boisduvali marsabitensis, P. lucretia tarquinia
Minuartia laricifolia
Caryocolum mucronatella
Minuartia mutabilis
Caryocolum mucronatella
Minuartia pebloides
Actebia fennica, Euxoa cursoria
Minuartia setacea
Caryocolum mucronatella
Minuartia verna
Caryocolum alsinella
Minuartia verna attica
Caryocolum mucronatella
Mirabilis
Hyles lineata
Mirbelia microphylla
Neolucia agricola
Miscanthus
Borbo cinnara, Melanitis leda, M. phedima, Parnara bada, Pelopidas mathias, Pirateolea piscator, Polytremis lubricans, Telicota colon, Ypthima risompae
Miscanthus floridulum
Borbo cinnara, Mycalesis sangaica mara, Pelopidas mathias oberthueri, Ypthima baldus zodina
Miscanthus floridulus
Isoteinon lamprospilus formosanus, Mycalesis gotama nanda, Ypthima formosana
Miscanthus sacchariflorus
Leptalina unicolor
Miscanthus siensis
Melanitis phedima polishana
Miscanthus sinensis
Astictopterus jama, Borbo cinnara, Isoteinon lamprospilus formosanus, Lethe marginalis, Mycalesis francisca formosana, M. sangaica mara, Palaeonympha opalina macrophthalmia, Pelopidas mathias oberthueri, Ypthima baldus zodina, Y. esakii, Y. formosana, Y. multistriata, Y. perfecta akragas
Miscanthus sinensis var. formosanus
Isoteinon lamprospilus formosanus
Miscanthus sinensis var. strictus
Telicota colon argeus
Miscanthus sinesis
Mycalesis gotama nanda
Miscanthus transmorrisonensis
Ypthima perfecta akragas
Miseanthus flavidus
Lethe rohria daemoniaca
Miseanthus sinesis
Lethe rohria daemoniaca
Misopates
Junonia orithya
Misopates orontium
Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
Mispate orontium
Melitaea didyma occidentalis
Mitragyna
Lymantria mathura
Mitrephora
Gandaca harina, Graphium doson, G. eurypylus
Mitrephora froggattii
Graphium agamemnon, G. agamemnon agamemnon, G. aristeus?, G. eurypylus, G. eurypylus
Modecca
Cethosia biblis, Parthenos sylvia, Vindula erota, V. erota asela
Modecca abyssinica
Acraea anemosa
Moehringia bavarica
Caryocolum moehringiae
Moehringia muscosa
Caryocolum moehringiae
Moehringia trinervia
Coleophora chalcogrammella
Moghamia
Famegana alsulus
Molinia
Apamea remissa, Chortodes extremus, Elaphria venustula, Heteropterus morpheus
Molinia caerulea
Elachista subalbidella, Mythimna pudorina, Oeneis jutta
Molinia coerulea
Heteropterus morpheus, Minois dryas
Monanthotaxis
Graphium leonidas
Monanthotaxis caffra
Graphium antheus, G. leonidas, G. policenes, G. porthaon
Monarda
Pyrausta inveterascalis, P. orphisalis, P. signatalis, Sphinx eremitus
Monarda fistulosa
Chionodes fondella
Monardella villosa
Pyrausta fodinalis
Monnieria trifolia
Papilio thoas?
Monocarpia
Gandaca harina
Monochoria
Hippotion echeclus
Monodora junodi
Graphium antheus
Monodora junodii
Graphium porthaon
Monotoca elliptica
Neolucia mathewi, N. mathewi
Monotoca scoparia
Neolucia mathewi
Montia perfoliata
Annaphila arvalis
Mora
Carmenta surinamensis
Mora megistosperma
Aphrissa boisduvalii?
Moraceae
Bombyx mori, Pachylia syces
Morettia
Pontia glauconome
Moricandia arvensis
Euchloe ausonia melanochloros, E. charlonia charlonia, E. falloui, Pieris rapae mauretanica, Pontia daplidice
Moricandia sinaica
Euchloe falloui
Morinda
Cephonodes picus, Euploea core, Gnathothlibus erotus, Hippotion velox, Macroglossum corythus, M. gyrans, M. heliophila, M. prometheus, Papilio fuscus, Spodoptera litura, Theretra nessus
Morinda citrifola
Papilio ambrax
Moringa
Actias selene
Morrenia odorata
Danaus erippus
Morus
Acraea oreas, Alpenus investigatorum, Cyrestis camillus, Euproctis subflava, Eyralpenus sublutea, Halysidota interlineata, Hyposidra talaca, Leptoclanis pulchra, Orgyia turbata, Polyptychus coryndoni, Pseudoclanis postica, Spilosoma atridorsia, S. lineata, S. lucida, S. lutescens lutescens, S. sulphurea
Morus alba
Bombyx mori
Morus albo
Calinaga buddha
Morus australis
Calinaga buddha
Morus bombycis
Euproctis pseudoconspersa, E. similis r. xanthocampa
Moss on walls
Scythris scopolella
Mosses
Brunia sarawaka
Moullava
Charaxes solon, Eurema blanda, E. hecabe, E. hecabe contubernalis
Mucuna
Clanis bilineata, Jamides celeno, Morpho helenor marinita, Neptis hylas, N. hylas, Olene inclusa, Orgyia turbata, Phalera javana, Spodoptera litura
Mucuna deeringiana
Mocis repanda
Mucuna gigantea
Hasora discolor, Phaedyma shepherdi
Muehlenbeckia australis
Lycaena feredayi, L. salustius
Muehlenbeckia axillaris
Lycaena boldenarum, L. salustius
Muehlenbeckia complexa
Lycaena rauparaha, L. salustius
Muehlenbeckia tamnifolia
Iophanus pyrrhias
Muelleria moniliformis
Polygonus savigny savigny
Muellerina celastroides
Candalides margarita, Delias argenthona, D. nigrina, Hypochrysops digglesii, Ogyris abrota, O. genoveva, O. zosine
Muellerina eucalyptoides
Delias harpalyce, D. nigrina, Hypochrysops digglesii, Ogyris abrota, O. amaryllis, O. ianthis
Muhlenbergia
Enodia anthedon, Hesperia colorado harpalus
Mundulea
Cigaritis natalensis, C. nyassae, C. victoriae, Leptotes pirithous, Platysphinx piabilis
Mundulea suberosa
Pseudonacaduba sichela?
Muntingia
Olene inclusa
Murraya
Hasora chromus, Papilio fuscus, P. polytes, P. polytes
Murraya crenulata
Papilio castor formosanus
Murraya koenigii
Papilio aegeus, P. ambrax, P. fuscus
Murraya paniculata
Papilio castor formosanus
Musa
Amathusia phidippus, Caligo atreus dionysos, C. brasiliensis sulanus, C. idomeneus, C. illioneus, C. illioneus oberon, C. oileus, C. placidianus, C. telamonius memnon, C. teucer, Erionota thrax, Faunis aerope, Gangara thyrsis, Isma feralia, Notocrypta feisthamelii, Olene inclusa, Opsiphanes cassiae cassiae, O. tamarindi incolumis, O. tamarindi tamarindi, Spilarctia strigatula, Spodoptera litura, Telchin licus, Toxoproctis munda
Musa coccina
Erionota torus
Musa formosana
Erionota torus
Musa nana
Erionota torus, Tiracola plagiata
Musa paradisiaca var. sapientum
Elymnias malelas
Musa sapientum
Alpenus schraderi rattrayi, Amerila bubo, Brassolis astyra astyra, B. sophorae ardens, Caligo beltrao, C. brasiliensis brasiliensis, C. eurilochus, C. illioneus, C. telamonius memnon, Erionota torus, Opsiphanes cassiae, O. cassiae crameri, O. invirae, O. invirae amplificatus, O. tamarindi
Musa uranoscopos
Erionota torus
Musaceae
Megalographa biloba
Musanga
Acraea pentapolis
Muscari
Episema glaucina
Musci
Aplota (pleurota) nigricans?
Muscus
Cyana javanica
Musineon tenuifolium
Papilio indra, P. machaon bairdii, P. polyxenes asterius, P. zelicaon nitra
Mussaenda
Athyma nefte, Attacus atlas, Hyposidra talaca, Lymantria viola, Phazaca alikangensis, Warreniplema fumicosta
Mussaenda frondosa
Moduza procris, M. procris milonia
Mussaenda pubescens
Athyma selenophora, A. selenophora laela
Mutisia coccinea
Adelpha mythra
Mycelis muralis
Phalonidia curvistrigana, P. gilvicomana, Pselnophorus heterodactyla
Myginda ilicifolia
Pseudocharis minima
Myoporum acuminatum
Candalides heathi
Myoporum deserti
Candalides heathi
Myoporum lactum
Lycorea ilione
Myosotis
Callimorpha dominula, Coleophora pennella, C. pulmonariella, Ethmia quadrillella quadrillela, Gnophaela latipennis, Utetheisa elata elata, U. pulchella, U. pulchelloides
Myosoton aquaticum
Coleophora solitariella, C. striatipennella
Myrcia
Automerula auletes?
Myrianthus
Acraea pentapolis
Myrica
Acleris caledoniana, A. maccana, Acytolepis puspa, Albara reversaria opalescens, Anthene definita, A. liodes, Calycopis cecrops?, Cryptoblabes bistriga, Dasystoma salicella, Favonius quercus, Risoba prominens?
Myrica aethiopica
Anthene definita
Myrica asplenifolia
Acrobasis comptoniella, Agonopterix atrodorsella, Catocala badia, Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria, Mesothea incertata incertata, Nemoria mimosaria, N. rubrifrontaria
Myrica aspleniifolia
Agonopterix walsinghamella, Chionodes imber, Dichomeris bipunctellus, Dolba hyloeus, Sphinx gordius
Myrica cerifera
Acrobasis cirroferella, Calycopis cecrops, Catocala badia, Chloropteryx paularia, Phrudocentra centrifugaria
Myrica gale
Acleris lipsiana, A. rufana, Acrobasis comptoniella, Acronicta auricoma, A. menyanthidis, A. rumicis, Agonopterix walsinghamella, Chlorissa (geometra) viridata, Coenophila subrosea, Coleophora lusciniaepennella, C. milvipennis, Dichomeris bipunctellus, Lithomoia solidaginis, Lithophane lamda, L. thaxteri, Nemoria rubrifrontaria, Orthosia gracilis, Papestra biren, Rheumaptera undulata, Stigmella salicis, Xylena vetusta, Ypsolopha parenthesella?
Myrica pensylvanica
Acrobasis comptoniella, Agonopterix walsinghamella, Dichomeris bipunctellus, Nemoria rubrifrontaria, Psilocorsis cryptolechiella
Myrica rubra
Acytolepis puspa
Myricaria germanica
Agdistis tamaricis
Myricata
Malacosoma parallellum
Myriocarpa
Adelpha lycorias melanthe, A. serpa celerio
Myrmecodia beccarii
Hypochrysops apollo
Myrmecodia tuberosa
Hypochrysops apollo, H. apollo
Myrsinaceae
Abisara burnii
Myrsine
Chrysoritis lyncurium?, Nacaduba kurava
Myrsine africana
Chrysoritis lycegenes
Myrsine squinii
Nacaduba kurava
Myrtaceae
Graphium sarpedon, Rathinda amor
Myrtus
Cyclophora puppillaria, Eucyclodes divapala
Myrtus communis
Cyclophora puppillaria

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Markku Savela