Larval food plant information sorted by plant

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Uapaca
Charaxes nichetes
Uapaca kirkiana
Charaxes nichetes leoninus
Uapaca nitida
Charaxes nichetes leoninus
Ulex
Anarsia spartiella, Chlorissa viridata, Coleophora albicosta, Lampides boeticus, Leptotes pirithous, Ocnogyna zoraida, Pericyma albidentaria, Pseudoterpna coronillaria, Scythris grandipennis, S. nevadensis?
Ulex europaeus
Agonopterix nervosa, Autophila cataphanes, Bembecia uroceriformis, Coleophora albicosta, Cydia succedana, Mirificarma mulinella, Pseudoterpna pruinata, Uresiphita polygonalis maorialis
Ulex nanus
Bembecia uroceriformis, Lampides boeticus
Ulex parviflorus
Mirificarma ulicinella
Ulmaceae
Acronicta intermedia, Adoxophyes orana, Anorthoa angustipennis, A. munda, Caligula japonica, Conistra ardescens, Cosmia trapezinula, Gelastocera exusta, Hypena tristalis, Lithophane rosinae, Orthosia carnipennis, O. coniortota, O. evanida, O. lizetta, O. odiosa, Pandemis heparana, Ptycholoma lecheanum, Rhodinia fugax, Sypnoides picta, Thyas juno, Trichosea ludifica
Ulmaria
Acleris aspersana, A. shepherdana
Ulmaria palustris
Coleophora spiraeella
Ulmus
Abraxas grossulariata, Acleris boscanoides, A. lacordairana lacordairana, A. variegana, Acrobasis bellulella, Acronicta hercules, Agrochola circellaris, Alsophila aescularia, Ancylis upupana, Arctornis l-nigrum, Atemelia torquatella, Bucculatrix caspica, B. ulmicola, Callambulyx tatarinovii, Callimorpha dominula, Carpatolechia fugitivella, Carsia sororiata, Catocala deuteronympha, C. fraxini, Ceratomia amyntor, Coleophora currucipennella, C. serratella, C. violacea, Colotois pennaria, Conistra rubiginosa, Cosmia affinis, C. cara, C. diffinis, C. inconspicua, C. pyralina, C. unicolor, Cyclophora pendularia, Cydia leguminana, Dasychira obliquata, Dicranura ulmi, Ectoedemia amani, Ennomos nephotropa, Epicopeia mencia, Erannis defoliaria, E. golda, Eriogaster catax, Euphyia unangulata, Euproctis chrysorrhoea, Eupsilia transversa, Heterogenea asella, Hexafrenum leucodera, Hupodonta lignea, Hypena bicoloralis, Lophontosia cuculus, Lymantria dispar, Machimia tentoriferella, Macrochthonia fervens, Mimas christophi, Nerice davidi, Noctua janthina, Nymphalis antiopa, N. c-album, N. comma, N. interrogationis, N. l-album, N. polychloros, Odonestis pruni, Operophtera brumata, Orgyia definita, Orthonama obstipata, Pammene ignorata, Pangrapta vasava, Paonias excaecata, Papilio canadensis, P. rutulus, Parachronistis albiceps, Paracrama angulata, Pempelia exocica, Perimede erransella, Phalera bucephala, Phyllonorycter bicinctella, P. cavella, P. laciniatae, Plagodis dolabraria, Ptilodon cucullina, Pyrosis idiota, Saturnia spini, Satyrium w-album, Scythropiodes issikii, Selenia dentaria, Smerinthus jamaicensis, Spatalia dives, Stigmella gimmonella, S. lemniscella, S. palionisi, S. ulmivora, Synanthedon spuleri, Tolype velleda, Tremex columba, T. fuscicornis, Venusia blomeri, Xiphydria camelus, X. prolongata, Ypsolopha vittella
Ulmus americana
Hydriomena furcata, Morrisonia latex, Nymphalis j-album?, N. polychloros erythromelas, Speranza exauspicata, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis, Timocratica palpalis
Ulmus campestris
Acleris cristana, A. kochiella, Callambulyx tatarinovii, Carpatolechia fugacella, Cossus cossus, Nymphalis polychloros erythromelas, Pempelia formosa, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis, Trichopteryx polycommata
Ulmus carpinifolia
Carpatolechia fugitivella
Ulmus davidiana
Abraxas grossulariata, A. sylvata, Alsophila japonensis, Biston regalis, Cleora insolita, Descoreba simplex, Eilicrinia nuptaria, E. unimacularia, Epinotia ulmicola, Hypomecis lunifera, Larerannis filipjevi, Lomographa pulverata, Menophra senilis, Nerice shigerosugii, Operophtera rectipostmediana, Phthonosema tendinosaria, Protoboarmia simpliciaria
Ulmus davidiana v. japonica f. suberosa
Choreutis atrosignata
Ulmus davidiana var. japonica
Acleris ulmicola, Coleophora eteropennella, C. japonicella, C. ulmivorella, C. ulmivorella, Phyllonorycter ulmi
Ulmus foliaceae
Streblote primigenum primigenum
Ulmus fulva
Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Ulmus glabra
Abraxas sylvata, Acronicta alni, A. psi, Agrochola circellaris, Cosmia trapezina, Cydia leguminana?, Eupsilia transversa, Mimas tiliae, Nymphalis c-album, Operophtera brumata, Poecilocampa populi, Satyrium w-album w-album, Synanthedon vespiformis, Venusia blomeri
Ulmus japonica
Caloptilia ulmi, Carpatolechia fuscoalata, Epicopeia mencia, Illiberis ulmivora, Mimathyma schrenckii, Neptis philyra, Orgyia recens, Phyllonorycter ulmi, Satyrium w-album sutchani
Ulmus labra
Carpatolechia fugitivella
Ulmus laciniata
Abraxas grossulariata, A. sylvata, Acleris ulmicola, Archips viola, Biston regalis, Caloptilia ulmi, Coleophora ulmivorella, Epinotia pentagonana, E. ulmicola, Illiberis ulmivora, Mimathyma schrenckii, Phyllonorycter ulmi
Ulmus laevis
Biston betularia, Ectoedemia preisseckeri, Lycia hirtaria, Nymphalis c-album, Poecilocampa populi, Ptilodon capucinus, Satyrium w-album, S. w-album w-album
Ulmus macrocarpa
Phyllonorycter valentina
Ulmus minor
Carpatolechia fugitivella, C. minor, Coleophora badiipennella, C. limosipennella, Ectoedemia preisseckeri
Ulmus parvifolia
Acrobasis frankella, Apocheima cinerarius, Nymphalis c-album asakurai
Ulmus parvifolius
Callambulyx tatarinovii
Ulmus pinnato-ramosa
Streblote primigenum primigenum
Ulmus procera
Biston strataria, Coleophora badiipennella, C. limosipennella
Ulmus propinga
Mimathyma nycteis, Satyrium w-album
Ulmus propinqua
Acleris ulmicola, Aldania raddei, Archips breviplicanus, A. dichotoma, Cnethodonta grisescens, Epinotia ulmi, E. ulmicola, Mimathyma schrenckii, Phyllonorycter valentina
Ulmus pumila
Apocheima cinerarius, Astegania honesta, Bucculatrix eclecta, Epinotia ulmicola, Mimathyma nycteis, Phyllonorycter pumilae, Synanthedon ulmicolum
Ulmus pumilus
Callambulyx tatarinovii
Ulmus rubra
Apocheima strigataria
Ulmus scabra
Acleris kochiella
Ulmus uyematsui
Nymphalis c-album asakurai
Ulmus wellichiana
Mimathyma ambica
Ulmusa davidiana
Eilicrinia wehrlii
Ulmusa laciniata
Eilicrinia wehrlii
Umbelliferae
Dasypolia templi, Epermenia chaerophyllella, Eupithecia tripunctaria, E. trisignaria, Odezia atrata, Papilio alexanor, P. elwesi, P. hospiton, P. machaon, P. machaon verityi
Umbilicus
Abraxas grossulariata
Uncaria
Adelpha cocala lorzae, A. iphiclus, Daphnis hypothous, Moduza procris milonia, Oreta carnea
Uncinia tenella
Nesoxenica leprea
Unidentified grasses
Geitoneura acantha, Ocybadistes hypomeloma
Unidentified mistletoe
Hypolycaena phorbas
Uniola latifolia
Amblyscirtes belli
Urena
Earias vittella
Urena lobata
Odontoptilum angulata angulata
Urera
Adelpha lycorias melanthe, A. serpa celerio, Hypolimnas anthedon, H. monteironis, H. salmacis, H. usambara, Telchinia ansorgei, T. aurivillii, T. disjuncta, T. johnstoni, T. oreas, T. parrhasia servona, T. peneleos pelasgius, T. penelope penelope, T. quirinalis
Urera tenax
Telchinia burni, T. esebria
Urera woodii
Telchinia igola
Urochloa
Borbo cinnara
Urrera
Pycina zamba zelys, Smyrna blomfildia, S. karwinskii
Urrera baccifera
Smyrna blomfildia datis
Urtica
Abrostola agnorista?, Agonopterix pulvipennella, Allagrapha aerea, Antanartia delius, A. schaeneia, Araschnia burejana, Arctia flavia, Autographa excelsa, A. gamma, A. mandarina, Callimorpha dominula, Diarsia florida, Epicallia villica, Eurrhypara hortulata, Herminia grisealis, Herpetogramma magna, Hypanartia bella, Hypena lividalis, H. obesalis, H. proboscidalis, Hypolimnas anthedon, H. bolina, Liocoris tripustulatus, Mecyna flavalis, Noctua janthina, Nymphalis c-album, N. egea, N. egea, N. milberti, N. urticae, Ocnogyna parasita, O. zoraida, Omiodes tristialis, Opsibotys fuscalis, Paratalanta hyalinalis, P. pandalis, Patania ruralis, Platyedra subcinerea, Sitochroa verticalis, Spilosoma urticae, Symbrenthia hippoclus, Trichoplusia ni?, Udea olivalis, U. stigmatalis, Vanessa abyssinica, V. annabella, V. atalanta, V. cardui, V. indica, V. itea
Urtica angustifolia
Nymphalis io, N. urticae
Urtica dioeca
Abrostola tripartita, A. triplasia, Acronicta rumicis, Antitype chi, Araschnia levana, Autographa bractea, A. gamma, Ceramica pisi, Diachrysia chrysitis, Diaphora mendica, Eugnorisma depuncta, Euplexia lucipara, Hepialus humuli, Hypena proboscidalis, Lacanobia contigua, Melanchra persicariae, Naenia typica, Nymphalis c-album, N. io, N. urticae, Patania ruralis, Spilarctia lutea, Spilosoma lubricipedum, Vanessa cardui
Urtica dioica
Abrostola ovalis, A. urentis, Anthophila fabriciana, Autographa bimaculata, Dysstroma truncata, Eupithecia assimilata, E. subfuscata, Nymphalis comma, Vanessa atalanta, Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata
Urtica dioica gracilis
Nymphalis satyrus
Urtica incisa
Vanessa itea
Urtica lyallii
Autographa mappa
Urtica membranacea
Vanessa atalanta
Urtica mitis
Antanartia hippomene
Urtica pilulifera
Vanessa atalanta
Urtica thunbergiana
Anthophila fabriciana, Vanessa indica
Urtica urens
Mecyna flavalis, Nymphalis urticae, Vanessa atalanta, V. itea
Urticaceae
Abrostola tripartita, A. triplasia, Agrochola vulpecula, Cryptocala chardinyi, Diachrysia chryson, D. leonina, D. nadeja, D. stenochrysis, Euripus nyctelius, Herminia tarsicrinalis, Hypena obesalis, H. tristalis, Hypolimnas bolina, Megalographa biloba, Nymphalis interrogationis, N. io, N. urticae, Orthotaenia undulana, Rivula sericealis, Smyrna blomfildia
Urticastrum
Smyrna blomfildia
Urvillea
Epiphile adrasta, Temenis laothoe laothoe
Urvillea ulmacea
Haematera pyrame thysbe
Usnea
Alcis jubata
Usnea barbata
Alcis jubata
Usnea dasypoga
Alcis jubata
Usneaceae
Alcis jubata
Utricularia
Lantanophaga pusillidactylus, Parapoynx ussuriensis
Uvaria
Graphium angolanus, G. antiphates, G. codrus, G. colonna, G. doson, G. euphrates, G. eurypylus, G. kirbyi, G. leonidas, G. polistratus, G. porthaon, Xanthopan morgani?
Uvaria acuminata
Graphium leonidas
Uvaria bukobensis
Graphium policenes
Uvaria caffra
Graphium antheus, G. colonna, G. leonidas, G. morania, G. policenes, G. porthaon
Uvaria cafra
Graphium policenes laurentia
Uvaria chamae
Graphium philonoe, G. policenes
Uvaria goezeanus
Graphium agamemnon, G. eurypylus
Uvaria kirkii
Graphium antheus, G. leonidas, G. porthaon
Uvaria leptocladen
Graphium leonidas
Uvaria leptocladon
Graphium philonoe
Uvaria membranacea
Graphium agamemnon, G. eurypylus
Uvaria microcarpa
Graphium agamemnon agamemnon, G. antiphates, G. doson
Uvaria rufa
Graphium agamemnon, G. eurypylus

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Markku Savela