Larval food plant information sorted by plant

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ibatia quinquelobata
Danaus gilippus
Iberis
Euchloe ausonia, E. ausonia melanochloros, E. tagis, E. tagis atlasica
Iberis ciliata
Euchloe tagis atlasica?, E. tagis pechi
Iberis grosmiqueli
Euchloe tagis reisseri
Iberis linifolia
Euchloe tagis reisseri
Iberis odorata
Euchloe tagis atlasica, E. tagis pechi
Iberis sempervirens
Euchloe tagis piemonti
Iberis sempervivum
Pieris mannii
Iberis taurica
Euchloe tagis atlasica?
Ichananthus
Cissia labe
Ichnanthus
Chloreuptychia arnaca
Ichnocarpus
Agathia laetata, Euploea algea, E. mulciber
Ichnocarpus frutescens
Euploea algea, E. core, E. core, E. eurianassa
Ichnocarpus volubis
Euploea mulciber
Ichnosiphon
Telchin licus
Ichthyomethia communis
Codatractus alcaeus alcaeus
Ilex
Meganola nitida, Nothomiza formosa, Rhynchobapta cervinaria, Satyrium liparops, Synanthedon kathyae
Ilex crenata
Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Ilex decidua
Dolba hyloeus
Ilex glabra
Dolba hyloeus
Ilex opaca
Incisalia henrici, Metaxaglaea violacea
Ilex pedunculosa
Acleris platynotata
Ilex vomitoria
Incisalia henrici
Iliamna rivularis
Heliopetes ericetorum
Iljenia regelii
Phtheochroa subfumida
Illicium
Pogonopygia nigralbata
Illigera
Lamproptera meges, L. meges decius
Illigera cordata
Lamproptera curius curius
Illigera platyandra
Lamproptera curius
Ilysanthes
Junonia almana
Impatiens
Deilephila rivularis, Hippotion balsaminae?, H. celerio, H. eson, H. osiris, Orthodes crenulata, Pseudorthodes vecors, Theretra latreillii, T. nessus, T. oldenlandiae, Xanthorhoe biriviata
Impatiens balsamina
Lacanobia oleracea
Impatiens noli-tangere
Deilephila elpenor, Diaphora mendica, Ecliptopera capitata, Eustroma reticulatum, Lomographa temerata, Melanchra persicariae, Xanthorhoe biriviata
Impatiens parviflora
Deilephila elpenor, Xanthorhoe biriviata
Impatiens wallerana
Theretra oldenlandiae
Imperata
Arrhenes dschilus, Borbo cinnara, Cephrenes augiades, Chondrolepis niveicornis, Hypocysta irius, H. metirius, Melanitis constantia, M. leda, M. leda, M. leda, Mycalesis horsfieldi, M. perseus, M. perseus, M. sirius, M. terminus, Orsotriaena medus, Pelopidas agna, P. mathias, P. thrax inconspicua, Polytremis lubricans, Pseudoborbo bevani, Taractrocera papyria, Telicota colon, Ypthima arctous, Y. norma
Imperata arundinacea
Astictopterus inornatus, Kedestes barberae, K. lenis, K. lepenula, K. macomo, K. niveostriga, Pelopidas thrax inconspicua
Imperata cylindrica
Caltoris brunnea caere, Hypocysta adiante, Lethe rohria daemoniaca, Mycalesis francisca formosana, Pelopidas mathias mathias, P. mathias oberthueri, Suniana lascivia, Telicota ancilla, Ypthima arctous, Y. formosana
In bird nests
Monopis imella, Niditinea fuscella, Trichophaga tapetzella
In bird nets
Monopis fenestratella
In hornet nests
Monopis fenestratella
Inchocarpus
Euploea sylvester
Inchocarpus frutescens
Euploea sylvester
Indigofera
Coeliades pisistratus, Echinargus isola, Ectropis bhurmitra, Eicochrysops messapus nandiana, Eurema hecabe, E. hecabe, E. hecabe, Famegana alsulus, Freyeria putli, F. putli, F. trochylus, Gesta gesta, Leptotes pirithous, L. plinius, Orachrysops lacrimosa, Spodoptera litura, Zerene cesonia, Zizina antanossa, Z. labradus
Indigofera anil
Leptotes cassius, Zizina otis riukuensis
Indigofera astraglina
Orachrysops ariadne
Indigofera atropurpurea
Rapala selira
Indigofera colutea
Freyeria trochylus
Indigofera cryptantha
Freyeria trochylus
Indigofera hirsuta
Freyeria trochylus
Indigofera kirilowii
Plebejus argyrognomon
Indigofera lindheimeri
Dichomeris nenia
Indigofera pseudotenctoria
Dichomeris horoglypta
Indigofera pseudotinctoria
Dichomeris acuminatus
Indigofera suffruticosa
Leptotes plinius
Indigofera tinctoria
Lygephila exsiccata
Inga
Ascalapha odorata, Dismorphia amphione, D. crisia, D. eunoe, D. zaela, D. zathoe, Juditha molpe, Lieinix nemesis, Melanis pixe sanguinea, M. smithiae xarifa, Mesene phareus?, Morpho polyphemus catalina, Nymphidium ascolia, N. azanoides occidentalis, N. haematostictum, N. onaeum, Synargis mycone, Theope bacenis, T. virgilius
Inga densiflora
Dismorphia amphione, D. zathoe
Inga densiflorea
Lieinix nemesis
Inga dulcis
Anarsia veruta
Inga edulis
Spathilepia clonius
Inga feuillei
Melanis leucophlegma
Inga laurina
Melipotis januaris
Inga marginata
Morpho cypris
Inga minutula
Synargis mycone
Inga mortoniana
Lieinix nemesis
Inga pittieri
Dismorphia zaela
Inga quaternata
Synargis mycone
Inga ruiziana
Nymphidium mantus, Phoebis argante, Prepona laertes octavia, Synargis mycone
Inga sapindoides
Dismorphia amphione
Inga vera
Eulepidotis addens, Lophocampa catenulata, Phoebis agarithe, P. argante, Prepona laertes octavia
Inhambanella henriquezii
Blastobasis kenya
Inocarpus
Spodoptera litura
Inonotus radiatus
Triaxomera fulvimitrella
Inperata cylindrica
Isoteinon lamprospilus formosanus
Inula
Eublemma parva, Phalonidia manniana, Tebenna micalis
Inula bifrons
Hellinsia carphodactyla
Inula britannica
Hellinsia inulae
Inula conyza
Coleophora conyzae, C. follicularis, C. inulae, Digitivalva perlepidella, Ebulea crocealis, Eublemma parva, Hellinsia carphodactyla, Oidaematophorus constanti, O. lithodactyla
Inula germanica
Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
Inula graveolens
Phalonidia contractana
Inula helenioides
Oidaematophorus constanti, O. lithodactyla
Inula hellenium
Oidaematophorus constanti, O. giganteus
Inula hirta
Hellinsia carphodactyla, Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
Inula marinus officinalis
Chlorissa faustinata
Inula montana
Eublemma parva, Hellinsia carphodactyla, Oidaematophorus constanti
Inula oculus christi
Oidaematophorus constanti
Inula officinalis
Falseuncaria ruficiliana
Inula salicina
Apodia bifractella, Ebulea crocealis, Hellinsia inulae, Oidaematophorus lithodactyla, O. vafradactylus?, Tebenna bjerkandrella
Inula vaillantii
Oidaematophorus constanti
Inula viscosa
Eublemma parva, Hellinsia inulae, Phalonidia contractana
Iopsis
Salamis anacardii anacardii
Ipomaea
Hypercompe icasia
Ipomaea battatas
Hypolimnas bolina bolina
Ipomoea
Acantharctia flavicosta, Acherontia lachesis, Agrius convolvuli, Alpenus maculosa, Amauris niavius, Athetis thoracica, Coelonia fulvinotata, Cosmopterix astrapias, C. molybdina, Danaus plexippus, Euchromia polymena, Eumestleta recta, Eyralpenus scioana scioana, Hahncappsia mancalis, H. neobliteralis, H. pseudobliteralis, Helcystogramma convolvuli, Hippotion scrofa, Hypolimnas bolina, Junonia orithya, Paralacydes bivittata, Spilarctia strigatula, Spodoptera litura, Theretra oldenlandiae, T. silhetensis, Thyrocopa abusa
Ipomoea aquatica
Hypolimnas bolina kezia
Ipomoea batanas
Emmelina monodactyla
Ipomoea batans
Emmelina argoteles
Ipomoea batatas
Agrius cingulata, Gnathothlibus erotus, Helcystogramma convolvuli, H. engrapta, H. triannulella, Hippotion velox, Junonia orithya, Pleuroptya silicalis
Ipomoea batates
Alpenus investigatorum, Micralarctia punctulatum punctulatum
Ipomoea batatus
Hypolimnas bolina, H. bolina kezia
Ipomoea bona-nox
Danaus chrysippus
Ipomoea neei
Cosmopterix etmylaurae, C. nishidai
Ipomoea pes-caprae
Spalgis epius dilama
Ipomoea setifera
Pleuroptya silicalis
Ipomoea stolonifera
Spialia doris daphne
Ipomoeae
Pebops ipomoeae
Iriartia
Cissia confusa
Iridaceae
Megalographa biloba
Iris
Amphipoea crinanensis?, Apamea ophiogramma, Chortodes pygminus, Helotropha leucostigma, Macronoctua onusta, Orgyia leucostigma, Orthotelia sparganella, Potanthus flava
Iris ensata var. spontanea
Monochroa divisella
Iris germanica
Acronicta rumicis
Iris missouriensis
Amphipoea keiferi
Iris pseudacorus
Acronicta rumicis, Coenonympha oedippus, Helotropha leucostigma, Monochroa divisella, Xylena exsoleta
Iris pseudocarpus
Plusia festucae
Iris sibirica
Acronicta rumicis
Isachme
Borbo cinnara
Isachne
Melanitis phedima
Isachne globosa
Borbo cinnara, Mycalesis gotama nanda, M. sangaica mara, Ypthima baldus zodina, Y. esakii, Y. formosana, Y. multistriata
Isachneg lobosa
Melanitis phedima polishana
Isatis
Evergestis frumentalis
Isatis tinctoria
Anthocharis cardamines, A. damone, Euchloe ausonia melanochloros, Pieris brassicae, P. brassicae brassicae, Zegris eupheme maroccana
Ischaemum
Borbo cinnara, Melanitis phedima, Mycalesis sirius, Pelopidas agna
Ischaemum australe
Pelopidas agna
Ischnosiphon arouma
Telchin licus
Ischnosiphon pruniosus
Eurybia elvina elvina, E. lycisca
Ischnostemma
Danaus affinis
Ischnostemma carnosum
Danaus chrysippus, Euploea core
Ischnostemma selangorica
Danaus affinis, D. affinis malayana
Isertia
Adelpha iphiclus
Ishchnochardtia australis
Danaus chrysippus
Isodon kameba
Maculinea arionides
Isodon trichocarpus
Maculinea arionides
Isoglossa
Junonia oenone, Salamis anacardii anacardii, S. parhassus
Isoglossa mossambicensis
Salamis parhassus aethiops
Isoglossa woodii
Celaenorrhinus mokeezi
Isomeris arborea
Pontia beckerii
Iva ambrosiaefolia
Tarachidia libedis
Iva imbricata
Gnorimoschema terracottella
Iva xanthifolia
Chlosyne gorgone
Ixanthus viscosus
Coccidiphila patriciae
Ixora
Achrosis incitata, A. intexta, Adelpha basiloides, Daphnis hypothous, Drupadia theda, Hypolycaena erylus, H. philippus, Orgyia osseata, Phalanta phalantha, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Ixora humilis
Drupadia theda

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Markku Savela