Larval food plant information sorted by plant

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Q.dumosax chrysolepis
Rectiostoma fernaldella
Q.dumosax dunii
Rectiostoma fernaldella
Q.dumosax engelmanni
Rectiostoma fernaldella
Q.dumosax lobata
Rectiostoma fernaldella
Q.dumosax suber
Rectiostoma fernaldella
Q: serrata
Coleophora levantis
Qercus
Actias artemis
Quercu
Chionodes bicostomaculella, Favonius quercus
Quercus
Acleris affinatana, A. delicatana, A. ferrugana, A. quercinana, A. rhombana, A. sparsana, Acrobasis blanchardorum, A. consociella, A. minimella, A. sodalella, Acronicta euphorbiae, Actias selene, Acytolepis puspa, Agnidra scabiosa, Agonopterix ocellana, Agriopis marginaria, Agrochola macilenta, Aleimma loeflingiana, Amphipyra pyramidea, Anarsia bipinnata, Anisota oslari, A. peigleri, A. virginiensis, Antaeotricha humilis, A. unipunctella, Antheraea assamensis, A. korintjiana, A. pernyi, A. polyphemus, A. yamamai, Antigius attilia, A. butleri, Apyrrothrix arizonae, Arge rustica, Argyresthia glaucinella, Artace cribrarius, Asphalia ruficollis, Atypha pulmonaris, Automeris randa, Campaea margaritata, Carcina quercana, Carpatolechia fugitivella, Catastega timidella, Catephia alchymista, C. alchymista, Catocala conversa, C. dilecta, C. diversa, C. fraxini, C. fulminea, C. neonympha?, C. nymphagoga, C. promissa, Ceratomia undulosa, Cerura delavoiei, Chionodes bibo, C. parens, C. pereyra, C. sevir, Chlorissa viridata, Cicinnus melsheimeri, Clethrophora distincta, Coleophora anatipenella, C. currucipennella, C. currucipennella, C. flavipennella, C. ibipennella, C. kuehnella, C. lutipennella, Colotois pennaria, Conistra erythrocephala, C. rubiginea, C. rubiginosa, C. vaccinii, Conobathra repandana, Cosmia affinis, C. calami, C. camptostigma, C. pyralina, Cricula trifenestrata, Croesia leechi, Cyclophora pendularia, C. porata, C. puppillaria, C. quercimontaria, C. ruficiliaria, C. suppunctaria, Cydia splendana, Cymatophorima diluta, Dasychira basiflava, D. cinnamomea, D. dorsipennata, D. leucophaea, D. lunulata, D. meridionalis, D. obliquata, D. pseudabietis, D. tephra, Degmaptera mirabilis, Dichomeris oceanis, D. ventrellus, Dicycla oo, Diurnea lipsiella, Drepana binaria, D. uncinula, Drymonia dodonaea, D. obliterata, D. querna, D. ruficornis, D. velitaris, Dystebenna stephensi, Eacles imperialis, Egira curialis, Elegia similella, Eriogaster rimicola, Erynnis brizo, E. tristis, Euhampsonia roepkei, Eupithecia irriguata, Euproctis chrysorrhoea, E. subflava, Favonius cognatus latifasciatus, F. jezoensis, F. orientalis, F. saphirinus, F. ultramarinus, Garella ruficirra, Gastropacha quercifolia, Gloveria gargamelle, Grammodes stolida, Harpyia milhauseri, H. powelli, Hemileuca lucina, Herminia grisealis, Heterogenea asella, Himella fidelis, Horithyatira kawamurae, Idia calvaria, Japonica saepestriata, Lacanobia w-latinum, Lacosoma arizonicum, L. chiridota, Lasiocampa trifolii trifolii, Leucodonta bicoloria, Limenitis trivena, Lithophane hemina, L. ornitopus, L. ornitopus, Lymantria dispar, L. dispar japonica, L. mathura, L. mathura aurora, L. monacha, L. monacha, Machimia tentoriferella, Macrocilix maia, M. mysticata, Malacosoma californicum, M. constrictum, M. neustria, M. parallellum, M. tigris, Marumba quercus, M. sperchius, Meganola strigula, M. togatulalis, Mesogona acetosellae, Minucia lunaris, Mixochlora vittata, Negritothripa hampsoni, Nemoria arizonaria, N. bistriaria bistriaria, N. darwiniata punctularia, N. glaucomarginaria, Neurotoma mandibularis?, Nola ovilla, Ocneria rubea, Odonestis pruni, Orgyia definita, O. trigotephras, O. vetusta, Orthosia miniosa, O. pacifica, Pamphilius sylvarum, Paonias excaecata, Paradarisa consonaria, Paranthrene insolita polonica, Parrhasius m-album, Pericallia matronula, Peridea anceps, P. korbi, Phalera bucephalina, P. bucephaloides, Phryganidia californica, P. naxa, Phycita roborella, Phyllodesma americana, P. japonicum, P. kermesifolium, P. tremulifolium, Poecilocampa alpina pontica?, Polyploca ridens, Proteuchloris neriaria, Psectraglaea carnosa, Pseudexentera hodsoni, Pseudotelphusa paripunctella, P. scalella, Psilocorsis cryptolechiella, P. quercicella, P. reflexella, Psoricoptera gibbosella, Ptilodon cucullina, Sabra harpagula, Satyrium calanus, S. californica, S. edwardsii, S. favonius, S. ilicis, S. liparops, S. w-album, Shirozua jonasi, Siglophora ferreilutea, Spatalia argentina, Stenolechia gemmella, Stigmella roborella, S. samiatella, Strymon melinus, Synanthedon codeti, S. spuleri, S. stomoxiformis amasina, S. vespiformis, Tanaorhinus reciprocata confuciaria, Teleiodes luculella, Tiliacea aurago, Tolype nigricaria, T. velleda, Tremex columba, T. fuscicornis, T. magus, Trichiura castiliana?, T. verenae?, Trisateles emortualis, Wagimo signata, Xiphydria camelus, X. longicollis, X. prolongata, Ypsolopha alpella, Y. lucella, Y. parenthesella, Y. sylvella, Y. ustella, Zestusa dorus
Quercus acuta
Acleris affinatana, Arhopala japonica, Litobrenthia japonica, Spatalistis christophana
Quercus acuta var. elliptica
Acleris platynotata
Quercus acuteserrata
Dichomeris cuspis
Quercus acutissima
Acleris affinatana, A. japonica, Antigius attilia, A. attilia yamanakashoji, A. butleri, Araragi enthea, Chorivalva bisaccula, Chrysozephyrus brillantinus, Coleophora melanograpta, Edessena hamada, Favonius cognatus, F. cognatus latifasciatus, F. jezoensis, F. orientalis, F. saphirinus, F. taxila, F. ultramarinus, F. yuasai, Hypatima teramotoi, Japonica lutea, J. saepestriata, Shirozua jonasi, S. jonasi, Thermozephyrus ataxus, Wagimo signata
Quercus agrifolia
Adelpha bredowii, Chionodes acrina, C. chrysopyla, C. occidentella, C. petalumensis, Erynnis propertius, Hemileuca nevadensis?, Nemoria glaucomarginaria, Pseudexentera habrosana, Rectiostoma fernaldella, Stilbosis dulcedo, Telphusa sedulitella, Trachycera caliginella
Quercus alba
Acrobasis minimella, Anisota finlaysoni, Antaeotricha osseella, A. schlaegeri, Apocheima strigataria, Chionodes adamas, C. formosella, C. hapsus, Cydia latiferreana, Dichomeris ligulella, Egira dolosa, Erynnis juvenalis, Lytrosis permagnaria, Morrisonia latex, Nemoria bistriaria siccifolia, Psaphida styracis, Pseudotelphusa ontariensis, Satyrium favonius ontario, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Quercus aliena
Antigius attilia, A. butleri, Celastrina argiolus, Chrysozephyrus brillantinus, Favonius cognatus, F. cognatus latifasciatus, F. jezoensis, F. saphirinus, F. ultramarinus, F. yuasai, Japonica lutea, J. saepestriata, Psilogramma increta, Thermozephyrus ataxus
Quercus alinea
Wagimo signata
Quercus argrifolia
Orgyia vetusta
Quercus arizonica
Apsaphida eremna, Apyrrothrix arizonae, Chionodes optio, C. pastor, Egira simplex, Himmacia huachucella?, Homorthodes reliqua, Lacinipolia rodora, Perigonica angulata, Zestusa dorus
Quercus borealis
Egira alternans, Lithophane petulca, Nemoria lixaria
Quercus calliprinos
Cyclophora porata, C. puppillaria
Quercus cerris
Cyclophora ruficiliaria, Perisomena caecigena
Quercus chrysolepis
Adelpha bredowii, Chionodes messor, C. petalumensis, C. trichostola, Habrodais grunus, Orgyia cana, Papilio rutulus, Stilbosis dulcedo
Quercus coccifera
Carpatolechia decorella, Catocala eutychea, Cyclophora puppillaria, Phyllodesma kermesifolium, Trichiura ilicis
Quercus coccinea
Apocheima strigataria, Dasychira leucophaea, D. meridionalis, D. meridionalis memorata, Hethemia pistasciaria pistasciaria, Perimede erransella, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Quercus crispula
Favonius jezoensis?
Quercus dentata
Acleris affinatana, Antigius attilia, A. butleri, A. butleri, Chrysozephyrus brillantinus, C. brillantinus, Coleophora melanograpta, Favonius cognatus, F. cognatus latifasciatus, F. jezoensis, F. orientalis, F. saphirinus, F. saphirinus graeseri, F. ultramarinus, F. ultramarinus, F. ultramarinus hayashii, Japonica lutea, J. onoi, Shirozua jonasi, Spatalistis christophana, Tortrix sinapina, Wagimo signata
Quercus douglasi
Feralia februalis
Quercus douglasii
Acrobasis comptella, Chionodes messor, C. occidentella, C. restio, C. trichostola, Digrammia muscariata muscariata
Quercus dumosa
Acrobasis comptella, Chionodes chrysopyla, C. messor, C. restio, C. trichostola, Digrammia muscariata muscariata, Rectiostoma fernaldella, Satyrium auretorum, Trachycera caliginella
Quercus durata
Chionodes petalumensis, Trachycera caliginella
Quercus emoryi
Antheraea polyphemus oculea, Apyrrothrix arizonae, Automeris cecrops, A. iris?, Dalcerides ingenita, Eacles imperialis oslari, Gloveria howardi, Hemileuca diana, H. stonei
Quercus ewykii
Arhopala centaurus centaurus
Quercus faginea lusitanica
Drepana uncinula
Quercus falcata
Acrobasis minimella, Anisota consularis
Quercus fusiformis
Hemileuca grotei grotei, H. peigleri
Quercus gambelii
Chionodes hostis, C. pastor, C. trophella, Digrammia muscariata respersata, Erynnis horatius, E. telemachus, Hemileuca diana, Hypaurotis crysalus, Nemoria festaria?, Tolype glenwoodii
Quercus gambellii
Chionodes petalumensis
Quercus garryana
Acrobasis comptella, Chionodes powelli, C. restio, Digrammia muscariata muscariata, D. muscariata teucaria, Egira cognata, E. crucialis, Erynnis propertius, Orthosia ferrigera
Quercus garryata
Chionodes petalumensis
Quercus gilva
Chrysozephyrus rarasanus, Litobrenthia japonica, Thermozephyrus ataxus lingi
Quercus glauca
Arhopala japonica, Hypatima teramotoi, Leucantigius atayalica, Macrobathra quercea, Sephisa daimio
Quercus grisea
Acrobasis blanchardorum
Quercus havardii
Hemileuca peigleri, H. slosseri
Quercus hypoleuca
Orgyia falcata
Quercus hypoleucoides
Apsaphida eremna, Hexorthodes tuana, Himmacia huachucella, Nemoria strigataria?, Psilocorsis arguta
Quercus ilex
Carpatolechia decorella, Catocala conjuncta, C. nymphaea, Chlorissa etruscaria, Cyclophora puppillaria, Drepana uncinula, Dryobota labecula, Dryobotodes roboris, Favonius quercus iberica, Lasiocampa staudingeri, Macrothylacia digramma, Marumba quercus, Perisomena caecigena, Phyllodesma suberifolium, Psoricoptera gibbosella, Rhegmatophila ricchelloi, Satyrium esculi mauretanica, Trichiura ilicis
Quercus ilicifolia
Antaeotricha decorosella, Chionodes adamas, C. ludio, Cicinnus melsheimeri, Hemileuca maia maia, Lytrosis permagnaria, Satyrium edwardsii, S. favonius ontario
Quercus imrbricaria? q. rubra
Chionodes formosella
Quercus incana
Arhopala dodonaea, A. ganesa, A. rama, Euthalia patala, Sephisa dichroa
Quercus ithaburensis
Cyclophora puppillaria, Proteuchloris neriaria
Quercus kelloggii
Chionodes messor, C. petalumensis, C. powelli, C. trichostola, Orgyia cana
Quercus laevis
Acrobasis minimella, Dryocampa rubicunda
Quercus laurifolia
Chionodes adamas, Satyrium favonius ontario
Quercus lavevis
Anisota consularis
Quercus lobata
Chionodes chrysopyla, C. petalumensis, C. powelli, C. trichostola, Hemileuca eglanterina eglanterina, Nemoria glaucomarginaria
Quercus longinux
Chrysozephyrus rarasanus, Euaspa milionia formosana, Leucantigius atayalica
Quercus macrocarpa
Anisota manitobensis, Chionodes fuscomaculella, C. hapsus, Cydia latiferreana, Dichomeris ligulella, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Quercus macrolepis
Lasiocampa grandis, Stenolechiodes macrolepiellus
Quercus mangoliana
Actias ningpoana
Quercus marilandia
Antaeotricha decorosella
Quercus marilandica
Acrobasis minimella, Hemileuca grotei grotei, H. maia maia
Quercus minor (for _salebria heinrichalis_ dyar, 1917)
Salebriaria tenebrosella
Quercus mongolia var. grosseserrata
Dichomeris leptosaris
Quercus mongolica
Acleris affinatana, A. hispidana, A. perfundana, Aldania thisbe, Antigius attilia, A. butleri, Chorivalva bisaccula, Chrysozephyrus brillantinus, Coleophora quercicola, C. querciola, Croesia conchyloides, Cydia amurensis, C. danilevskii, C. glandicolana, Daimio tethys, Erynnis montanus, Ethmiopsis tegulifera, Faristenia furtumella, F. omelkoi, F. ussuriella, Favonius cognatus cognatus, F. orientalis, F. orientalis, F. orientalis schischkini, F. saphirinus, F. saphirinus saphirinus, F. taxila, Hypatima excellentella, H. venefica, Japonica lutea, J. lutea dubatolovi, J. saepestriata saepestriata, Psoricoptera gibbosella, Sephisa dichroa, Shirozua jonasi, Spatalistis christophana, Tortrix sinapina, Wagimo signata, W. signata quercivora
Quercus mongolica var. grosserata
Coleophora melanograpta
Quercus mongolica var. grosserrata
Coleophora levantis
Quercus mongolica var. grosseserata
Antigius attilia, A. butleri, Chrysozephyrus brillantinus, C. smaragdinus, Favonius cognatus, F. jezoensis, F. saphirinus, F. ultramarinus, Japonica lutea, J. saepestriata, Shirozua jonasi, Thermozephyrus ataxus, Wagimo signata
Quercus mongolicus
Favonius korshunovi
Quercus muehlenbergii
Antaeotricha osseella, Erynnis horatius
Quercus myrsinaefolia
Litobrenthia japonica
Quercus myrtifolia
Anisota consularis
Quercus nana
Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Quercus nigra
Anisota consularis, Dasychira tephra, Morrisonia mucens, Rectiostoma xanthobasis, Ulolonche culea
Quercus oblongifolia
Anisota oslari, Antheraea polyphemus oculea, Automeris iris?, Eacles imperialis oslari, Hemileuca stonei
Quercus oblongifolius
Automeris cecrops
Quercus obtusiloba
Menesta melanella
Quercus palustris
Anisota peigleri, Hemileuca slosseri, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Quercus pedunculata
Acleris literana, Favonius quercus, Marumba quercus, Tortrix viridana
Quercus petraea
Alsophila aceraria, A. aescularia, Comibaena bajularia, Cyclophora porata, C. punctaria, Ectoedemia albifasciella, E. subbimaculella, Synanthedon conopiformis
Quercus petrea
Cydia splendana?, Perisomena caecigena
Quercus phillyraeoides
Acytolepis puspa, Hypatima teramotoi, Japonica saepestriata gotohi, Manatha taiwana
Quercus phylliraeoides
Favonius cognatus, Mesorhynchaglaea pacifica, Thermozephyrus ataxus
Quercus platanoides
Coleophora atromarginata
Quercus prinoides
Hemileuca maia maia
Quercus prinus
Anisota finlaysoni, Apocheima strigataria, Chionodes adamas, Morrisonia latex, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Quercus pubescens
Acleris rhombana, Cyclophora suppunctaria, Ectoedemia subbimaculella, Lasiocampa grandis, Pachypasa otus?, Paradrymonia vittata, Parastenolechia nigrinotella, Perisomena caecigena, Thaumetopoea processionea
Quercus pyrenaica
Cyclophora suppunctaria, Ectoedemia subbimaculella
Quercus robur
Acleris literana, Acronicta aceris, A. alni, A. auricoma, A. psi, Agriopis aurantiaria, Alsophila aceraria, A. aescularia, Amphipyra berbera, Apocheima pilosaria, Bena bicolorana, Biston betularius, B. stratarius, Carpatolechia decorella, Catocala fraxini, C. promissa, C. sponsa, Chloroclysta siterata, Colocasia coryli, Comibaena bajularia, Cosmia trapezina, Cossus cossus, Cyclophora porata, C. punctaria, C. suppunctaria, Cydia splendana?, Dichonia aprilina, Drepana falcataria, Dryobotodes eremita, Ectoedemia albifasciella, E. atrifrontella, E. subbimaculella, Ennomos autumnarius, E. erosarius, Epirrita dilutata, Erannis defoliaria, Eriogaster lanestris, Eupithecia dodoneata, E. orphnata, Eupsilia transversa, Favonius quercus, F. quercus, Gynaephora selenitica, Hemithea aestivaria, Janus femoratus, Jodis lactearia, Lycia hirtaria, L. pomonaria, Macrothylacia digramma, Meganola strigula, Moma alpium, Nola confusalis, Nycteola degenerana, N. revayana, Odontopera bidentata, Operophtera brumata, Orgyia antiqua, Orthosia cerasi, O. cruda, O. gothica, O. incerta, Paracolax tristalis, Perisomena caecigena, Perizoma didymatum, Phalera bucephala, Phyllodesma suberifolium, Plagodis dolabraria, Poecilocampa populi, Polypogon strigilatus, Pseudoips prasinanus, Psoricoptera gibbosella, Ptilodon capucinus, Saturnia pavonia, Satyrium ilicis, Selenia lunularia, Spilarctia luteum, Stenolechia gemmella, Stigmella basiguttella, S. ruficapitella, S. svenssoni, Synanthedon conopiformis, Teleiodes luculella
Quercus robus
Timocratica palpalis
Quercus rubra
Acrobasis minimella, Apocheima strigataria, Chionodes adamas, C. fuscomaculella, C. soter, Cydia latiferreana, Dichomeris ligulella, Ectoedemia albifasciella, E. subbimaculella, Erynnis juvenalis, Lytrosis permagnaria, Morrisonia latex, Pseudexentera spoliana, Synanthedon conopiformis, Ulolonche culea
Quercus serrata
Antigius attilia, A. butleri, Arhopala japonica, Chrysozephyrus brillantinus, Coleophora melanograpta, Dichomeris ustalella, Ethmiopsis tegulifera, Favonius cognatus, F. cognatus latifasciatus, F. jezoensis, F. orientalis, F. saphirinus, F. ultramarinus, F. yuasai, Hypatima teramotoi, Japonica lutea, J. saepestriata, Macrobathra quercea, Pseudodoxia achlyphanes, Shirozua jonasi, S. jonasi, Thermozephyrus ataxus, Wagimo signata
Quercus serris
Thaumetopoea processionea
Quercus sessiflora
Tortrix viridana
Quercus sessiliflora
Favonius quercus
Quercus sessilifolia
Chrysozephyrus rarasanus, Marumba quercus
Quercus shumardii
Hemileuca peigleri
Quercus stellata
Apocheima strigataria, Menesta melanella, Rectiostoma xanthobasis
Quercus stenophylla
Arhopala japonica
Quercus stenophylloides
Chrysozephyrus kabrua niitakanus, Teratozephyrus arisanus, T. hecale
Quercus suber
Apaidia mesogona, Catocala nymphaea, Leptotes pirithous, Nemoria glaucomarginaria, Phyllodesma kermesifolium, P. suberifolium
Quercus subobtusifolia
Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Quercus texana
Erynnis horatius, Gloveria sphingiformis, Hemileuca grotei grotei, H. peigleri
Quercus tomentella
Chionodes trichostola
Quercus turbinella
Anisota oslari, Chionodes hostis, C. messor, Hemileuca diana
Quercus vaccinifolia
Chionodes messor, Habrodais grunus, Trachycera caliginella
Quercus variabilis
Antigius attilia, A. butleri, Chrysozephyrus brillantinus, Dasychira taiwana aurifera, Favonius cognatus, F. cognatus latifasciatus, F. jezoensis, F. orientalis, F. saphirinus, F. taxila, F. ultramarinus, F. yuasai, Hypatima teramotoi, Japonica lutea, Manatha taiwana, Shirozua jonasi, Thermozephyrus ataxus, Wagimo signata
Quercus variablis
Japonica saepestriata
Quercus velutina
Acrobasis minimella, Apocheima strigataria, Chionodes formosella, Cydia latiferreana, Erynnis juvenalis, Hethemia pistasciaria pistasciaria, Morrisonia latex, Papilio glaucus glaucus?, Perimede erransella
Quercus virginiana
Abrostola microvalis?, Anisota consularis, Hemileuca maia maia, Orgyia detrita, O. leucostigma, Parrhasius m-album, Satyrium favonius ontario
Quercus virginiensis
Automeris louisiana
Quercus wislizeni
Pseudexentera habrosana
Quercus wislizenii
Chionodes chrysopyla, C. messor, C. petalumensis, C. trichostola, Rectiostoma fernaldella, Satyrium auretorum, Stilbosis dulcedo
Quercus wizlizenii
Trachycera caliginella
Quercus x_turbinella_ajoensis
Acrobasis comptella
Quesnelia arvensis
Dynastor darius darius
Quilandina handucella
Holcocera guilandinae
Quisqualis
Deudorix antalus, D. dinochares, Parosmodes morantii, Proneca fola, Rapala manea, R. varuna, Risoba basalis, R. obstructa
Quisqualis indica
Rapala varuna
Quisualis
Risoba prominens

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Markku Savela