Larval food plant information sorted by plant

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Baccharis
Letispe metanemaria
Baccharis cordigera
Cucullia oribac
Baccharis glutinosa
Calephelis nemesis, C. nemesis californica, Chlorochlamys appellaria
Baccharis halimifolia
Bucculatrix ivella, Prochoerodes truxaliata, Speranza varadaria
Baccharis mesoneura
Actinote dalmeidai
Baccharis neglecta
Bucculatrix ivella, Cucullia laetifica
Baccharis neglegta
Prochoerodes truxaliata
Baccharis pilularis
Gnorimoschema baccharisella, Prochoerodes truxaliata, Speranza marcescaria
Baccharis salicifolia
Synchlora gerularia
Baccharis sarathroides
Prochoerodes truxaliata
Baccharis sarothroides
Letispe metanemaria
Bacopa
Anartia jatrophae
Bacopa monniera
Anartia jatrophae
Bactris
Brassolis astyra astyra, B. sophorae ardens, Opsiphanes cassina fabricii, O. quiteria badius
Bactris acanthocarpa
Leucanopsis bactris
Bactris major
Brassolis sophorae ardens, Opsiphanes invirae cuspidatus
Bactris ottostapfeana
Cephrenes augiades sperthias
Bactris quineensis
Opsiphanes cassina fabricii
Bactris tomentosa
Dasyophthalma rusina
Bajanella
Orudiza protheclaria
Balanites
Ochrodia subdiminutella
Balanocarpus heimii
Neomyrina nivea periculosa
Balbas
Cethosia biblis
Ballota
Coleophora ballotella, C. ochripennella, Mecyna flavalis, Paratalanta pandalis, Udea fulvalis
Ballota foetida
Carcharodus baeticus, C. stauderi
Ballota hirsuta
Carcharodus stauderi stauderi, Chamaesphecia mysiniformis
Ballota irsuta
Stephensia calpella
Ballota nigra
Chamaesphecia annellata, C. mysiniformis, Coleophora lineolea, Wheeleria spilodactylus
Balsaminaceae
Theretra latreillii
Balsamohirza
Fishia evelina
Balsamohirza sagittata
Exaeretia umbraticostella
Balsamorrhiza
Protorthodes curtica
Balsamorrhiza sagittata
Bucculatrix divisa
Bamboo
Charaxes macclouni
Bambusa
Baoris farri, Caltoris bromus, C. brunnea caere, Dasyophthalma rusina, Discophora timora, Dodona durga, Eryphanis automedon, E. reevesii, Iambrix salsala, Lethe europa, L. vindhya, Melanitis leda, M. phedima, Mycalesis francisca, M. gotama nanda, Narope cyllastros, N. testacea, Opoptera syme, Pantana visum, Parnara bada, Pelopidas conjuncta conjuncta, Potanthus confucius, Rivula aequalis, R. ochracea, Ypthima norma
Bambusa aculeata
Splendeuptychia kendalli
Bambusa arundinacea
Eryphanis automedon lycomedon
Bambusa multiplex
Lethe confusa, L. europa, L. europa pavida, Penthema adelma, P. formosanum
Bambusa oldhamii
Lethe europa pavida
Bambusa vulgaris
Eryphanis aesacus bubocula, E. reevesii, Opoptera aorsa
Bandeiraea simplicifolia
Charaxes cynthia
Banisteriopsis muricata
Elbella scylla
Banksia
Hypochrysops ignita
Banksia marginata
Clerarcha agana
Banksia serrata
Cryptophasa spilonota
Baphia
Deudorix antalus, D. diocles, Pseudandriasa mutata
Baphia racemosa
Charaxes cithaeron
Baptisia
Achalarus lyciades, Colias eurytheme
Baptisia tinctoria
Agonopterix lecontella, Colias philodice philodice, Cupido comyntas, Incisalia irus, Papaipema baptisiae, Sitochroa dasconalis
Baptista leucantha
Uresiphita reversalis
Barbarea
Anthocharis midea, Euchloe ausonia, Evergestis pallidata
Barbarea stricta
Pieris brassicae
Barbarea vulgaris
Anthocharis cardamines, Pieris rapae
Barbula muralis
Agriphila inquinatella, Catoptria falsella
Barbula ruraliformis
Platytes alpinella
Barbula unguiculata
Bryotropha dryadella
Barleria
Acherontia lachesis, Alenia sandaster, Catacroptera cloanthe, Eretis lugens, Junonia almana, J. almana, J. atlites, J. atlites, J. gregorii, J. natalica, J. orithya, J. orithya madagascariensis, J. sophia infracta, J. terea, J. westermanni suffusa, Precis limnoria?, Sarangesa motozi, S. phidyle
Barleria cristata
Junonia hierta
Barleria pungens
Junonia hierta cebrene
Barlesia
Hypolimnas misippus
Barringtonia
Drupadia theda, Herpystis physalodes, Hypochrysops apelles, Oenospila flavifusata, Trabala krishna
Barringtonia racemosa
Coeliades keithloa
Barteria
Acraea zetes
Bartschia
Perizoma bifaciatum
Bartsia
Amblyptilia acanthodactyla
Bartsia alpina
Euphydryas iduna?, Zygaena exulans
Basella
Spodoptera litura
Bassia
Netria viridescens
Bassia muricatus
Scrobipalpa traganella
Batatas
Hypolimnas misippus
Bathysa meridionalis
Adelpha mythra
Batia eriospatha
Brassolis astyra astyra
Batis maritima
Ascia monuste, Brephidium exilis exilis?, B. pseudofea?
Bauhinia
Catopsilia pomona, Cryptophlebia peltastica, Deudorix antalus, D. diocles, D. epijarbas, Dichomeris eucomopa, Drupadia theda, Lymantria ganara, Nacaduba normani, Oiketicus kirbyi, Olene mendosa, Protonymphidia senta, Rapala manea, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Bauhinia galpinii
Charaxes jasius saturnus, Deudorix diocles
Bauhinia guianensis
Brachyglene albicephala
Bauhinia purpurea
Cydia staphiditis
Bauhinia splendens
Brachyglene subtilis
Bauhinia vahlii
Dichomeris metatoxa
Baumea
Hesperilla furva
Beaumontia
Argina astrea
Bebbea juncea
Calephelis wrighti
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis
Cephrenes augiades sperthias, C. trichopepla
Becium
Euchrysops dolorosa, E. osiris, Lepidochrysops barnesi?, L. grahami, L. ignota, L. irvingi, L. parsimon, L. praeterita?, L. swanepoeli, L. variabilis
Becium burchellianum
Lepidochrysops asteris
Becium obovatum
Lepidochrysops jefferyi, L. pephredo, L. tantalus
Befaria racemosa
Zomaria interruptolineana
Begonia
Lacanobia oleracea, Pergesa acteus, Spodoptera litura, Theretra clotho, T. latreillii
Beilschmiedia
Papilio hesperus, Venada daneva, V. naranja, V. nevada
Beilschmiedia manni
Papilio horribilis?
Beilschmiedia obtusifolia
Graphium sarpedon
Beilschmiedia pendula
Venada nevada
Beilschmiedia ugandensis
Papilio hesperus
Belangera tomentosa
Timocratica palpalis
Bellidiastrum
Mutuuraia terrealis
Bellidiastrum michelii
Scrobipalpula diffluella
Bellis perennis
Coleophora ramosella, Falseuncaria ruficiliana, Hellinsia tephradactyla
Belopeone
Zizula hylax
Beloperone californica
Dymasia dymas chara
Beloperone guttata
Anthanassa frisia
Benthamina alyxifolia
Candalides margarita
Bentinckia nicobarica
Cephrenes augiades sperthias
Benzoin
Dindica virescens, Racotis petrosa
Bequaertiodendron
Catuna crithea conjuncta, Pseudacraea boisduvali, P. eurytus
Bequaertiodendron natalense
Euptera kinugnana
Berberis
Agrochola helvola, Aporia hippia, A. leucodice, Attacus atlas, Celastrina argiolus, Eriogaster catax, Eupithecia exiguata, Gastropacha quercifolia, Lacanobia thalassina, Malacosoma parallellum, Rheumaptera cervinalis
Berberis amurensis
Aporia hippia
Berberis lycium
Aporia leucodice
Berberis nepalensis
Aporia agathon
Berberis sibirica
Rheumaptera cervinalis
Berberis thunbergi
Aporia hippia
Berberis thunbergii
Rheumaptera cervinalis
Berberis vulgaris
Eupithecia exiguata, Lycia hirtaria, Pseudotelphusa tessella, Rheumaptera cervinalis, R. undulata
Bergenia crassifolia
Acronicta rumicis, Orgyia antiqua
Berkheya
Hypolimnas anthedon
Bernardia myricaefolia
Strymon alea
Bersama
Anthene definita, A. definita
Bersama abyssinica
Charaxes acuminatus, C. acuminatus vumba, C. ansorgei, C. druceanus, C. phoebus, C. pollux, C. pollux gazanus
Berteroa incana
Pieris brassicae, P. napi
Berula
Depressaria daucella
Berula erecta
Papilio polyxenes asterius
Berzelia intermedia
Chrysoritis palmus
Berzelia lanuginosa
Chrysoritis palmus
Beta
Hydraecia micacea, Lacanobia oleracea
Beta vulgaris
Autographa gamma, Coleophora crepidinella, Helvibotys helvialis, Scrobipalpa ocellatella
Beta vulgaris f. rapa subf. altissima
Hydraecia micacea
Beta vulgaris maritima
Scrobipalpa nitentella, S. ocellatella
Beta vulgris
Scrobipalpa atriplicella
Betonica
Coleophora ochripennella
Betonica officinalis
Coleophora auricella, C. onopordiella
Betula
Achlya flavicornis, Acleris emargana emargana, A. lipsiana, A. literana, A. logiana, A. notana, A. rubivorella, A. sparsana, Acrobasis betulella, Acronicta alni, A. auricoma, A. cuspis, A. euphorbiae, A. leporina, A. menyanthidis, A. psi, A. rumicis, A. tridens, Actias artemis, Aethalura punctulata, Aglia tau, Agonopterix ocellana, Agriopis aurantiaria, Agrochola lota, Alcis repandatus, Aldania deliquata, Anacampsis blattariella, Anaplectoides pressus, Andropolia contacta, Angerona prunaria, Antheraea korintjiana, A. pernyi, A. polyphemus, Aporia crataegi, Archiearis parthenias, Arctia caja, Arge dimidiata, A. fuscipes, Argyresthia brockeella, A. glaucinella, A. goedartella, A. retinella, Atemelia torquatella, Autographa ampla, A. pulchrina, Bibarrambla allenella, Biston betularius, Brachionycha nubeculosa, B. nubeculosa, Cabera pusaria, Calliteara pudibunda, Callophrys rubi, Campaea margaritata, Canephora hirsuta, Carpatolechia alburnella, Catocala fraxini, Ceramica pisi, Ceratomia amyntor, Cerura erminea, Chlorissa viridata, Chloroclysta siterata, Choreutis diana, C. montana, C. pariana, Clossiana frigga, Cochylis nana, Coleophora alnifoliae, C. anatipenella, C. betulella, C. binderella, C. cornutella, C. currucipennella, C. fuscocuprella, C. ibipennella, C. lusciniaepennella, C. milvipennis, C. orbitella, C. potentillae, C. serratella, C. siccifolia, C. violacea, Colocasia coryli, Conistra vaccinii, Cosmia trapezina, Cossus cossus, Crocallis elinguaria, Cyclophora albipunctata, C. albipunctata, C. pendularia, Cydia cornucopiae, Cypa uniformis pallens, Dasychira obliquata, D. vagans vagans, Dasystoma salicella, Diaphora mendica, Diarsia florida, Dichomeris ustalella, D. ventrellus, Drepana binaria, D. curvatula, D. falcataria, Drymonia dodonaea, D. obliterata, Dysstroma truncata, Ectoedemia occultella, Electrophaes corylata, Elophos vittaria, Ematurga atomaria, Enargia paleacea, Endromis versicolora, Ennomos autumnarius, Entephria caesiata, Epione vespertaria, Epirrita autumnata, Erannis defoliaria, Eriogaster catax, E. lanestris, Erynnis icelus, Euphydryas maturna, Euplexia lucipara, Euproctis similis, Eupsilia transversa, Euzophera fuliginosella, Exaeretia ciniflonella, Falcaria lacertinaria, Furcula bicuspis, F. furcula?, Geometra papilionaria, Graphiphora augur, Gynaephora selenitica, Harpyia milhauseri, Herminia tarsipennalis, Hyalophora euryalus, Hypatima rhomboidella, Hypomecis punctinalis, H. roboraria, Hyppa rectilinea, Idia calvaria, Jodis lactearia, Konowia betulae, K. megapolitana, Lacanobia contigua, L. suasa, L. thalassina, L. w-latinum, Lasiocampa quercus, Leucodonta bicoloria, L. bicoloria, Limenitis arthemis, Lithophane disposita, L. socia, Lycia hirtaria, L. pomonaria, Lymantria dispar, L. monacha, Macaria alternata, M. notata, Machimia tentoriferella, Macrothylacia rubi, Malacosoma neustria, Mesothea incertata viridipennata, Mimas tiliae, Mniotype bathensis, Neofaculta infernella, Nola aerugula, Notodonta dromedarius, N. tritophus, Nymphalis antiopa, N. c-album, N. faunus, Ochropacha duplaris, Odonestis pruni, Odontopera bidentata, Odontosia carmelita, O. sieversi, Operophtera brumata, O. fagata, Opisthograptis luteolata, Orgyia antiqua, O. definita, Ortholepis betulae, Orthosia gothica, O. incerta, Paonias excaecata, Papestra biren, Paradarisa consonaria, Parasemia plantaginis, Pempelia formosa, Peridea anceps, Pheosia gnoma, Phyllodesma americana, P. japonicum, P. tremulifolium, Plagodis dolabraria, P. pulveraria, Polia bombycina, P. nebulosa, Proutia rotunda, Pseudoips prasinanus, Pseudotelphusa paripunctella, Psyche casta, P. crassiorella, Ptilodon capucinus, Ptilophora plumigera, Pyla fusca, Recurvaria nanella, Rheumaptera hastata, R. undulata, Roeslerstammia erxlebella, Sabra harpagula, Saturnia pavonia, Selenia dentaria, Semioscopis avellanella, S. oculella, Smerinthus caecus, S. jamaicensis, S. ocellatus, Speranza boreata, S. exauspicata, S. loricaria?, S. lorquinaria, Sphinx luscitiosa, Stauropus fagi, Sterrhopterix standfussi, Stigmella continuella, Swammerdamia caesiella, Synanthedon culiciformis, S. myopaeformis, S. scoliaeformis, S. spheciformis, S. spuleri, S. vespiformis, Syngrapha diasema, S. interrogationis, S. parilis, Teleiodes luculella, Tetheella fluctuosa, Thalera fimbrialis, Tolype velleda, Tremex columba, T. fuscicornis, T. magus, Trichiosoma vitellinae?, Trichosea ludifica, Xestia baja, Xiphydria camelus, X. longicollis, X. picta, X. prolongata, Ypsolopha parenthesella
Betula alba
Egira dolosa, Papilio canadensis, Udea inquinatalis
Betula alleghaniensis
Hethemia pistasciaria pistasciaria, Pyreferra pettiti
Betula allegheniensis
Papilio canadensis
Betula chinensis
Nymphalis antiopa
Betula costata
Acleris submaccana
Betula davurica
Acleris logiana
Betula ermanii
Operophtera peninsularis, Praia taczanowskii
Betula fontinalis
Coleophora pruniella
Betula glandulosa
Speranza occiduaria
Betula humilis
Eriogaster arbusculae, Stigmella betulicola
Betula lenta
Apocheima strigataria, Coleophora lentella, Morrisonia latex, Papilio canadensis, Polia imbrifera, Pyreferra pettiti
Betula lutea
Morrisonia latex, Nites betulella, N. grotella
Betula nana
Acleris caryosphena, A. fimbriana, A. implexana ferrumixtana, Agrochola helvola, Archiearis parthenias, Chionodes viduella, Coenophila subrosea, Cyclophora albipunctata, C. albipunctata, Dicallomera fascelina, Drepana falcataria, Ectoedemia minimella, Elophos vittaria, Entephria caesiata, E. polata, Epirrita autumnata, Eriogaster lanestris, Eulithis populata, Glacies coracina, Lasiocampa quercus, Lycia pomonaria, L. zonaria, Orgyia recens, Ortholepis vacciniella, Pararctia lapponica, Phalacropterix graslinella, Saturnia pavonia, Sterrhopterix standfussi, Stigmella betulicola, S. confusella, S. continuella, S. lapponica, S. luteella, S. tristis, Swammerdamia passerella, Sympistis funebris, Syngrapha diasema, S. interrogationis, S. microgamma, S. parilis, Trichiosoma sp.1, Trichiura crataegi, Udea inquinatalis, Xestia alpicola, X. speciosa, X. tecta, Zygaena exulans
Betula nigra
Acrobasis betulivorella, Morrisonia latex, Nemoria bistriaria bistriaria, Nites betulella, Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides
Betula papyrifera
Acrobasis betulella, Actias luna, Agonopterix gelidella, Dichomeris ligulella, Hethemia pistasciaria pistasciaria, Hyalophora columbia, Malacosoma disstria, Morrisonia latex, Nealgedonia extricalis, Nites betulella, Nymphalis j-album, Papilio canadensis, Speranza anataria, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis
Betula papyrifera var. commutata
Papilio rutulus
Betula pendula
Alsophila aescularia, Arge dimidiata, A. metallica, A. pullata, Carpatolechia proximella, Chionodes viduella, Cimbex femoratus, Cyclophora albipunctata, Ectoedemia minimella, Hemithea aestivaria, Konowia betulae, Lomaspilis opis?, Pamphilius pallipes, P. varius, Stigmella betulicola, S. confusella, S. lapponica, S. luteella, Synanthedon culiciformis, S. scoliaeformis, Trichiosoma laterale, T. lucorum
Betula platyphylla
Acleris delicatana, A. logiana, A. submaccana
Betula platyphylla var. japonica
Coleophora eteropennella
Betula populifolia
Acrobasis betulella, Filatima betulae, Hemileuca lucina, Mesothea incertata incertata, Polia imbrifera, Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides, Speranza anataria
Betula pubescens
Abraxas sylvatus, Achlya flavicornis, Acronicta alni, A. leporina, A. psi, Archiearis parthenias, Arge dimidiata, A. ustulata, Atemelia torquatella, Biston betularius, Carpatolechia proximella, Ceramica pisi, Chloroclysta miata, Cimbex femoratus, Coleophora fuscocuprella, Colocasia coryli, Cosmia trapezina, Cossus cossus, Cyclophora albipunctata, C. albipunctata, Dicallomera fascelina, Drepana falcataria, Ectoedemia minimella, Ectropis crepuscularia, Electrophaes corylata, Ematurga atomaria, Endromis versicolora, Epirrita autumnata, Eriogaster lanestris, Eupithecia satyrata, Falcaria lacertinaria, Furcula bicuspis, Geometra papilionaria, Gynaephora selenitica, Hemithea aestivaria, Konowia betulae, Lithophane socia, Lobophora halterata, Lycia hirtaria, Macaria notata, Moma alpium, Ochropacha duplaris, Odontopera bidentata, Odontosia carmelita, Operophtera brumata, Opisthograptis luteolata, Orgyia antiqua, O. recens, Pamphilius pallipes, P. varius, Phalera bucephala, Pheosia gnoma, Poecilocampa populi, Proutia rotunda, Psyche crassiorella, Ptilodon capucinus, Rheumaptera hastata, R. subhastata, R. undulata, Saturnia pavonia, Selenia dentaria, S. tetralunaria, Sterrhopterix standfussi, Stigmella betulicola, S. confusella, S. lapponica, S. luteella, Synanthedon culiciformis, S. scoliaeformis, S. spheciformis, Trichiosoma lucorum, T. scalesii, Trichiura crataegi
Betula pubescens ssp. tortuosa
Trichiosoma scalesii
Betula pubescens tortuosa
Praia taczanowskii
Betula tortuosa
Archiearis parthenias, Syngrapha parilis
Betula verrucosa
Achlya flavicornis, Acronicta alni, A. auricoma, A. euphorbiae, A. leporina, A. psi, A. rumicis, Aethalura punctulata, Alcis repandatus, Arctia caja, Autographa gamma, Biston betularius, Calliteara pudibunda, Ceramica pisi, Chloroclysta miata, Cleora cinctaria, Colocasia coryli, Cosmia trapezina, Cossus cossus, Crocallis elinguaria, Cyclophora albipunctata, Dicallomera fascelina, Drepana falcataria, Ectropis crepuscularia, Ematurga atomaria, Endromis versicolora, Eriogaster lanestris, Eupithecia satyrata, Falcaria lacertinaria, Furcula bicuspis, Geometra papilionaria, Gynaephora selenitica, Hyles gallii, Lacanobia contigua, Lasiocampa quercus, Lomaspilis marginata, Lycia hirtaria, L. pomonaria, Macrothylacia rubi, Melanchra persicariae, Mimas tiliae, Moma alpium, Notodonta dromedarius, Nymphalis antiopa, Ochropacha duplaris, Odontosia carmelita, Operophtera fagata, Orgyia antiqua, O. recens, Pachythelia villosella, Phalera bucephala, Pheosia gnoma, Poecilocampa populi, Ptilodon capucinus, Rheumaptera hastata, R. undulata, Saturnia pavonia, Selenia tetralunaria, Sterrhopterix standfussi, Synanthedon scoliaeformis, Trichiura crataegi, Xestia baja
Betulaceae
Acronicta leporina, Aethalura punctulata, Drepana falcataria, Falcaria lacertinaria, Hyalophora cecropia, Ochropacha duplaris
Bidens
Acosmetia biguttula, Condica illecta, Hyposmocoma unicolor, Lacinipolia basiplaga, Notioplusia illustrata, Radiarctia screabile, Synchlora frondaria frondaria, Teracotona euprepia euprepia
Bidens frondosa
Agonopterix atrodorsella
Bidens pilosa
Afromurzinia lutescens lutescens, Alpenus investigatorum, A. maculosa, Chiromachla leuconoe leuconoe, Nathalis iole, Radiarctia jacksoni
Bidens polylepis
Cirrhophanus triangulifer
Bidens trichosperma
Cirrhophanus triangulifer
Bielschmiedia
Fascellina plagiata
Bignonia
Acherontia styx, Coelonia fulvinotata, Daphnis nerii, Manduca rustica
Bignoniaceae
Madoryx oiclus
Bigonia
Alpenus investigatorum
Bilbergia
Athis axaqua
Billbergia nutans
Dynastor darius
Billbergia speciosa
Dynastor darius
Birds nests
Tinea semifulvella, T. trinotella
Bischofia
Attacus atlas, Cricula trifenestrata, Hyposidra talaca, Porsica curvaria, Selepa celtis
Biscutella
Euchloe ausonia melanochloros, E. tagis
Biscutella didyma
Euchloe belemia belemia
Biscutella laevigata
Euchloe crameri, E. simplonia
Biscutella lyrata
Anthocharis belia belia
Biscutella raphanifolia
Anthocharis belia belia
Bismarckia nobilis
Cephrenes trichopepla
Bistorta major
Clossiana titania staudingeri, Lycaena thersamon, Proclossiana eunomia eunomia, Speyeria aglaja
Bistorta vivipara
Clossiana improba, Proclossiana eunomia eunomia
Bistropogon organifolius
Stephensia cedronellae
Bistropogon plumosus
Stephensia cedronellae
Bituminaria bituminosa
Bembecia psoraleae
Blackstonia perfoliata
Stenoptilia zophodactylus
Blechum
Anartia fatima, A. jatrophae, Junonia almana, J. atlites, J. hedonia, Siproeta epaphus epaphus, S. stelenes biplagiata, Yoma sabina, Zizula hylax
Blechum brownei
Siproeta stelenes
Blechum pyramidatum
Antillea pelops anocaona, Hileithia ductalis, Zizula hylax
Blephanoneuron
Oarisma garita
Blepharis
Hypolimnas misippus, H. misippus
Blepharis capensis
Alenia sandaster
Blighia
Euphaedra neophron, E. paradoxa?, Euxanthe crossleyi, E. eurinome, E. wakefieldi
Blighia unifugata
Charaxes brutus
Blighia unijugata
Charaxes bipunctatus, C. violetta
Blihia
Andronymus caesar
Blumea
Spodoptera litura, Vanessa cardui
Boehmeria
Acraea issoria, A. pentapolis, Antanartia schaeneia, Dichromia quadralis, D. trigonalis, Hypanartia lethe, Hypolimnas bolina, Symbrenthia hippoclus
Boehmeria cylindrica
Nymphalis comma
Boehmeria densiflora
Acraea issoria formosana, Symbrenthia lilaea, Vanessa indica
Boehmeria nivea
Acraea issoria formosana, Antanartia schaeneia, Symbrenthia lilaea, Vanessa cardui, V. indica
Boehmeria salicifolia
Acraea issoria
Boerhaavia coccinea
Proserpinus terlooi
Boerhaavia erecta
Disclisioprocta stellata
Boerhavia
Afromurzinia lutescens lutescens, Afrospilarctia lucida, Alpenus investigatorum, Hippotion echeclus, Menegites sulphurea, Radiarctia jacksoni, Spodoptera litura, Theretra nessus, T. silhetensis, Ustjuzhania lineata
Boerhavia repens
Megalorrhipida leucodactylus
Boerlagiodenderon
Hypochrysops plotinus?
Boesenbergia
Jamides alecto, J. elpis
Bohemeria nivea
Pleuroptya silicalis
Bombacopsis quinatum
Arsenura armida, Eomichla hallwachsae
Bombax
Biston suppressaria, Carea angulata, Ectropis bhurmitra, Hyposidra talaca, Marumba dyras, Neptis hylas
Bombax ceiba
Phaedyma shepherdi
Bombax melabarica
Mudaria variabilis
Bombax valetonii
Mudaria variabilis
Bonnaya
Junonia almana
Boraginaceae
Autographa californica, Autoplusia egena, Euphydryas anicia, Manduca rustica, Perittia farinella?
Borago
Utetheisa pulchella
Borago officinalis
Ethmia candidella candidella
Borassus
Bebearia cocalia, Gamia buchholzi?, Gretna carmen
Boronia glabra
Nesolycaena albosericea
Boronia lanceolata
Nesolycaena urumelia
Boronia obovata
Nesolycaena albosericea
Borreria
Hippotion rosetta, Leucochimona vestalis leucogaea, Macroglossum insipida
Borrichia arborescens
Chionodes esor
Bosassus
Amathusia phidippus
Boscia
Appias epaphia, A. sabina, Belenois gidica, Colotis celimene, C. elgonensis, C. eris, C. euippe, C. hetaera, C. ione, C. regina, C. vesta
Boscia albitrunca
Belenois aurota
Boscia caffra
Appias epaphia orbona
Boscia senegalensis
Belenois aurota
Bosea yervamora
Scythris boseanella
Bosistoa
Papilio fuscus
Bosistoa brassii
Papilio fuscus
Bossiaea
Neolucia agricola, N. agricola
Bossiaea carinalis
Neolucia agricola
Bossiaea rhombifolia
Neolucia agricola
Bothriospermum
Utetheisa pulchelloides
Bothrocaryum controversum
Celastrina sugitanii
Bougainvillea spectabilis
Pleuroptya silicalis
Bourreria costaricensis
Ethmia baliostola, E. berndkerni, E. millerorum, E. scythropa
Bourreria ovata
Ethmia confusella
Bourreria oxyphylla
Ethmia baliostola, E. scythropa
Bouteloua
Hemileuca hualapai, Hesperia dacotae, Oarisma garita
Bouteloua curtipendula
Hemileuca hualapai, H. oliviae
Bouteloua gracilis
Amblyscirtes simius, Hesperia pahaska, H. uncas, H. viridis?, Polites rhesus
Bouteloua hirsuta
Hemileuca oliviae
Bouteloua oligostachya
Hemileuca oliviae
Bouvardia glaberrima
Xylophanes falco
Brachiaria
Borbo cinnara, Melanitis leda, M. phedima, Mythimna separata
Brachiaria decumbens
Taractrocera ina
Brachiaria mutica
Borbo cinnara, Lethe rohria daemoniaca, Maliattha ritsemae, Melanitis phedima polishana, Mythimna separata, Pelopidas mathias oberthueri, Ypthima baldus zodina, Y. formosana
Brachychiton
Phaedyma shepherdi shepherdi
Brachychiton acerifolium
Anthene seltuttus, Candalides absimilis, C. helenita, Phaedyma shepherdi, Polyura pyrrhus sempronius
Brachychiton populneum
Netrocoryne repanda, Polyura pyrrhus sempronius
Brachyelytrum aristatum
Elachista brachyelytrifoliella
Brachyelytrum erectum
Enodia anthedon
Brachyglottis
Nyctemera annulatum
Brachyloma daphnoides
Hypochrysops ignita
Brachypodium
Calamia tridens, Carterocephalus palaemon, Chazara briseis, Coenonympha glycerion, C. pamphilus, Coscinia romei, Elachista apicipunctella, E. bifasciella, E. maculicerusella, Erebia medusa, Heteropterus morpheus, Hipparchia fagi, H. fidia, H. hermione, Kirinia epaminondas, Lasiommata megera, Maniola jurtina, Melanargia galathea, M. ines, M. occitanica, M. russiae, Ochlodes ochracea, Pararge aegeria, Pyronia bathseba, P. tithonus, Satyrus actaea, Thymelicus leonina, T. sylvatica
Brachypodium distachyon
Anisynta cynone, Geitoneura klugii, Heteronympha merope, Ocybadistes walkeri
Brachypodium distachyum
Tarsocera cassina
Brachypodium phoenicoides
Cymbalophora pudica
Brachypodium pinnatum
Elachista anserinella, E. argentella, E. chrysodesmella, E. stabilella, E. subalbidella, E. subocellea, Hipparchia hermione
Brachypodium ramosum
Hipparchia ellena
Brachypodium silvaticum
Hipparchia hermione
Brachypodium sylvaticum
Elachista adscitella, E. argentella, E. argentella, E. bisulcella, E. gangabella, E. obliquella, E. pollinariella, E. pollinariella, E. subalbidella, E. subocellea, E. subocellea, E. unifasciella, Thymelicus acteon, T. acteon, T. sylvestris
Brachystegia
Acada biseriata, Andronymus neander, Aphnaeus brahami littoralis?, Axiocerses styx, A. tjoane, Charaxes castor, C. jasius saturnus, Deudorix dariaves
Brachystegia boehmii
Charaxes guderiana
Brachystegia spicaeformis
Charaxes guderiana, C. protoclea azota, C. pseudophaeus
Brachystegia spiciformis
Anthene lunulata, Charaxes achaemenes, C. ameliae, C. blanda, C. bohemani, C. chintechi, C. guderiana, C. howarthi, C. protoclea, Neopolyptychus compar
Brachystegia taxifolia
Charaxes guderiana
Brachystegia woodiana
Macropoliana natalensis
Brachystelma glabriflorum
Euploea core
Brachystelma microstemma
Euploea core corinna
Brachythecium albicans
Aphomia zelleri
Brachythecium rutabulum
Catoptria falsella
Bragantia wallichii
Troides helena
Brahea
Paysandisia archon
Brahea brandegeei
Cephrenes augiades sperthias, C. trichopepla
Brandegei
Depressaria togata
Brassia
Pieris rapae mauretanica
Brassica
Ascia monuste, Athetis reclusa, Belenois zochalia agrippinides, Calliteara horsfieldii, Canararctia rufescens, Chrysodeixis includens, Dichomeris bolize, Euproctis virguncula, Eurema hecabe, Evergestis extimalis, E. forficalis, Hebomoia glaucippe, Hemithea marina, Hippotion velox, Lacanobia contigua, L. suasa, L. thalassina, Nyctemera baulus, Orgyia turbata, Pieris brassicae, P. brassicae brassicae, P. rapae, P. rapae, P. rapae, Plutella xylostella, Rhigognostis senilella, Spodoptera litura
Brassica alboglabra
Anthocharis cardamines, Pieris canidia canidia, P. rapae crucivora
Brassica campestris
Anthocharis cardamines, Lacanobia oleracea, L. suasa, Pieris napi, P. rapae crucivora
Brassica napus
Autographa gamma, Mamestra brassicae, Pieris rapae, Xanthorhoe designata, X. fluctuata
Brassica napus v. napobrassica
Euxoa nigricans, Pieris brassicae, P. napi, P. rapae
Brassica nigra
Pontia beckerii, P. beckerii
Brassica oleracea
Alpenus investigatorum, Evergestis pallidata, Mamestra brassicae, Pieris napi, P. rapae, P. rapae, P. rapae crucivora
Brassica oleracea v. botrytis
Mamestra brassicae, Pieris brassicae, P. napi
Brassica oleracea v. capitata
Mamestra brassicae, Pieris brassicae, Xylena vetusta
Brassica oleracea vaar. capita
Amauris tartarea?
Brassica rapa
Autographa gamma, Evergestis pallidata, Mamestra brassicae, Noctua pronuba, Pieris brassicae, P. napi, P. rapae
Brassica sp. nigra/juncea
Pieris rapae
Brassicaceae
Autographa californica, A. precationis, Autoplusia egena, Chrysodeixis includens, Megalographa biloba, Pieris bryoniae, P. rapae mauretanica, Pontia occidentalis, P. protodice, Urbanus proteus
Bread and miscellaneous
Caradrina clavipalpis
Bretschneidera sinensis
Pieris naganum karumii
Breynia
Acytolepis puspa, Eurema hecabe, Hyposidra talaca
Breynia cernua
Eurema hecabe, E. hecabe
Breynia nivosa
Eurema hecabe, E. hecabe
Breynia oblongifolia
Cupha prosope, Eurema hecabe, E. hecabe
Breynia officinalis
Eurema hecabe hobsoni
Breynia stipitata
Eurema hecabe
Brickellia
Hexorthodes accurata, Lophoceramica artega
Bridelia
Abantis paradisea, Acraea perenna, Acytolepis puspa, Amerila bubo, Eurema hecabe, Marumba dyras, Parosmodes morantii, Uranothauma heritsia intermedia
Bridelia balansae
Acytolepis puspa myla
Bridelia micrantha
Charaxes castor flavifasciatus, Parosmodes morantii
Bridelia ovata
Dichomeris microsphena
Bridelia retusa
Dichomeris petalodes
Bridelia tomentosa
Dichomeris adelocentra
Briedelia
Gargetta costigera
Brillantaisia
Junonia gregorii, J. sophia infracta, J. westermanni suffusa, Salamis anacardii anacardii, S. parhassus
Briza
Apamea scolopacina, Coenonympha glycerion, Coleophora ornatipennella
Briza media
Coleophora lixella
Bromelia
Dynastor darius stygianus, Synpalamides phalaris, Xanthocastnia evalthe
Bromelia antiacantha
Calephelis nilus?, Prometheus cochrus
Bromelia chrysantha
Dynastor darius darius
Bromelia fastuosa
Dynastor darius
Bromelia plumieri
Dynastor darius darius, D. darius stygianus
Bromopsis erecta
Elachista subnigrella
Bromus
Brintesia circe, Carterocephalus palaemon, C. silvicola, Cephus pygmeus, Coleophora ornatipennella, Elachista elegans, E. illectella, E. nobilella, Erebia medusa, Hesperia colorado oregonia, H. juba, Lasiommata megera, Leucania insueta, L. multilinea, L. phragmitidicola, L. pseudargyria, Maniola jurtina, Melanargia galathea, M. russiae, Minois dryas, Satyrus actaea, Thymelicus acteon, T. leonina, T. sylvatica
Bromus campestris
Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
Bromus carinatus
Poanes melane
Bromus commutatus
Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
Bromus erectum
Elachista argentella
Bromus erectus
Arethusana arethusa, Elachista lastrella, E. obliquella, E. subnigrella
Bromus oxydon
Melanargia parce
Bromus polyanthus
Hemileuca oliviae
Bromus sterilis
Elachista argentella, E. argentella
Bromus tectorum
Lasiocampa eversmanni, Neleucania bicolorata
Brosimum
Marpesia chiron, M. merops
Brosimum costaricanum
Stenoma completella
Broussonetia kaempferi
Choreutis hyligenes
Broussonetia kazinoki
Choreutis hyligenes
Brownea
Catopsilia pomona
Bruguiera
Callidrepana micacea, Hypolycaena erylus
Bruguiera cylindrica
Dysphania bivexillata
Bruguiera gymnorrhiza
Hypochrysops apelles
Brunfelsia
Lineodes graciealis, Methona megisto
Brunoniella
Junonia orithya
Bryonia
Eurema hecabe
Bryonia alba
Lacanobia oleracea, Mamestra brassicae
Bryonia dioica
Phtheochroa rugosana
Bryophyllum
Talicada nyseus
Bryophyta
Chionodes distinctella?
Brysocarpus
Gorgyra diva
Bryum
Catoptria pinella
Bryum capillare
Eudonia murana
Bubon galbanum
Papilio demodocus
Bubon gummiferum
Papilio demodocus
Buchananania
Anthene lycaenina
Buchanania
Ambulyx moorei, Argyrocosma inductaria, Comostola laesaria, Dilophothripa alopha, Etanna albisecta, Hyposidra infixaria, Orgyia postica, Pingasa chlora, Protuliocnemis partita
Buchanania latifolia
Anthene lycaenina
Buchloe dactyloides
Hemileuca oliviae
Buchnera
Junonia orithya
Buchnera linearis
Junonia orithya
Buchnerodendron
Harma theobene
Buckinghamia
Rapala varuna?
Buckinghamia celsissima
Deudorix diovis
Buddleia
Acraea issoria, Pyramidobela angelarum
Buddleia davidii
Shargacucullia verbasci
Buddleia globosa
Shargacucullia verbasci
Buddleia madagascariensis
Shargacucullia verbasci
Buddleja sessiliflora
Opsigalea ocellata
Buettneria
Marumba dyras
Bumelia
Litodonta hydromeli
Bumelia angustifolia
Litodonta hydromeli
Bumelia lanuginosa
Litodonta hydromeli, Zomaria interruptolineana
Bunias
Euchloe ausonia melanochloros
Bunias orientalis
Pieris brassicae
Buphthalmum salicifolium
Hellinsia carphodactyla
Bupleurum
Chlorissa etruscaria
Bupleurum falcatum
Thalera fimbrialis, Zygaena fredi
Bupleurum fruticescens
Papilio machaon mauretanica
Bupleurum fruticosum
Agonopterix fruticosella
Bupleurum spinosum
Bustilloxia saturata?
Burchellia
Cephonodes hylas virescens, Temnora zantus
Burkea
Deudorix antalus, D. dinochares, Leptotes pirithous
Burkea africana
Charaxes jasius saturnus, Deudorix dinochares
Burmelia celastrina
Speranza graphidaria
Bursaria spinosa
Paralucia aurifer, P. pyrodiscus, P. spinifera
Bursera graveolens
Paectes arcigera
Bursera gummifera
Paectes burserae
Bursera simaruba
Eunica monima
Butea
Catochrysops strabo, Catopsilia pomona, Euchrysops cnejus, Jamides bochus, J. bochus, J. celeno, Olene mendosa
Butea frondosa
Catopsilia pomona pomona, Cydia stirpicola, Euchrysops cnejus, Istrianis crauropa, Jamides bochus, J. celeno
Butia
Paysandisia archon
Butia capitata
Blepolenis batea, Cephrenes augiades sperthias, C. trichopepla, Opsiphanes invirae
Butia eriospatha
Brassolis sophorae ardens, Cephrenes augiades sperthias, Opsiphanes invirae
Butomus
Phalonidia manniana
Butomus umbellatus
Gynnidomorpha permixtana
Buxus
Conistra daubei, Psilogramma menephron
Buxus sempervirens
Apaidia mesogona
Byrophyllum
Leptomyrina hirundo
Byrsonima
Timocratica melanocosta
Byrsonima crassifolia
Durrantia pugnax, Elbella scylla
Bystropogon plumosus
Merrifieldia bystropogonis

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Markku Savela