[HOME] [INDEXES] < Life < Insecta < Lepidoptera < Ditrysia < Noctuoidea < Noctuidae
Acontiinae Guenée, 1841
Acontiinae Guenée, 1841; Ann. Soc. Ent. Fr. 10 : 219, TG: Acontia Ochsenheimer
Acontiinae, Lepidoptera collection [SZMN]
Acontiinae, Macromoths Of Fundy National Park [NRC-CFS]
Acontiinae (Noctuidae) ; [NACL, 132]; [AUCL]; [MNA26.1, 21 (note)]; Lafontaine & Fibiger, 2006, Can. Ent. 138: (610-635)
Tribe Hypercalymniini
Hypercalymniini (Acontiinae) ; Lafontaine & Fibiger, 2006, Can. Ent. 138: (610-635)
Tribe Cydosiini
Cydosiini (Acontiinae) ; [NACL, 132]
Cydosiini (Bagisarinae) ; Lafontaine & Fibiger, 2006, Can. Ent. 138: (610-635)
Cydosia Duncan [& Westwood], 1841 — 11 spp.
Tribe Eustrotiini
Eustrotiini (Acontiinae) ; [NACL, 132]
Eustrotinae (Noctuidae) ; Poole, 1995, Moths Am. N of Mexico 26.1 [MNA26.1]: 19; Lafontaine & Fibiger, 2006, Can. Ent. 138: (610-635)
fi Protodeltote Ueda, 1984 — 1 sp.
fi Deltote Reichenbach, 1817 — 207 spp.
Pseudozarba Warren in Seitz, 1913 — 13 spp.
Tripudia Grote, 1877 — 42 spp.
Cobubatha Walker, 1863 — 17 spp.
Oruza Walker, 1862 — 49 spp.
Homocerynea Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 — 1 sp.
Phoenicophanta Hampson, 1910 — 3 spp.
Ozarba Walker, 1865 — 205 spp.
Amiana Dyar, 1904 — 1 sp.
Hyperstrotia Hampson, 1910 — 16 spp.
Thioptera Franclemont, 1950 — 7 spp.
Neotarache Barnes & Benjamin, 1922 — 1 sp.
Capis Grote, 1882 — 1 sp.
Argillophora Grote, 1873 — 2 spp.
Cerma Hübner, 1818 — 3 spp.
Cerathosia Smith, 1887 — 2 spp.
Amyna Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852 — 35 spp.
Aleptina Dyar, 1902 — 5 spp.
Copibryophila Smith, 1900 — 1 sp.
Metaponpneumata Möschler, 1890 — 1 sp.
Airamia Barnes & Benjamin, 1926 — 1 sp.
Tribe ?
Amphodia Möschler, 1880 — 1 sp.
Lophoruza Hampson, 1910 — 23 spp.
Aroana Bethune-Baker, 1906 — 7 spp.
Maliattha Walker, 1863 — 55 spp.
Parerastria Warren, 1914 — 1 sp.
Lacistophanes Turner, 1947 — 1 sp.
Eugatha Hampson, 1911 — 1 sp.
Chaograptis Meyrick, 1902 — 3 spp.
Epopsima Turner, 1920 — 1 sp.
Tabomeeres Nye, 1975 — 1 sp.
Habrophyes Turner, 1920 — 1 sp.
Hyposada Hampson, 1910 — 22 spp.
Enispa Walker, [1866] — 57 spp.
Micraeschus Butler, 1878 — 2 spp.
Heterorta Warren in Seitz, 1913 — 1 sp.
Corgatha Walker, [1859] — 102 spp.
Pseudephyra Butler, 1886 — 1 sp.
Sophta Walker, [1863] — 4 spp.
Clytoscopa Turner, 1931 — 2 spp.
Cerynea Walker, 1859 — 47 spp.
Carmara Walker, [1863] — 1 sp.
Hypobleta Turner, 1908 — 3 spp.
Peperita Hampson, 1910 — 1 sp.
Metasada Hampson, 1910 — 2 spp.
Haplopseustis Meyrick, 1902 — 1 sp.
Pyripnoa Turner, 1920 — 3 spp.
Technemon Turner, 1945 — 1 sp.
Tribe Eublemmini Forbes, 1954
Eublemmini Forbes, 1954; Cornell Univ. Agr. Exp. Station Mem. 329: 271, TG: Eublemma Hübner
Jaspidiinae Aubert, 1952
Eublemmini (Acontiinae) ; [NACL, 133]
Eublemminae (Noctuidae) ; [NE12, 53]
Calymma Hübner, [1823] — 1 sp.
Odice Hübner, [1823] — 7 spp.
fi Eublemma Hübner, [1821] — 304 spp.
Autoba Walker, 1863 — 57 spp.
Vescisa Walker, 1864 — 4 spp.
Mataeomera Butler, 1886 — 17 spp.
Eumestleta Butler, 1892 — 3 spp.
Eumicremma Berio, 1954 — 1 sp.
Honeyania Berio, 1989 — 1 sp.
Rhypagla Nye, 1975 — 1 sp.
Metachrostis Hübner, [1820] — 17 spp.
fi Trisateles Tams, 1939 — 1 sp.
Proroblemma Hampson, 1910 — 7 spp.
"Araeopteroninae"
Araeopteroninae (Noctuinae) ; [NE12, 51]
Araeopteron Hampson, 1893 — 29 spp.
Araeopterella Dyar, 1914 — 1 sp.
Tribe Acontiini
Acontiini (Acontiinae) ; [NACL, 133]; Lafontaine & Fibiger, 2006, Can. Ent. 138: (610-635)
fi Emmelia Hübner, [1821] — 4 spp.
Tarachidia Hampson, 1898 — 33 spp.
Fruva Grote, 1877 — 4 spp.
Conochares Smith, 1905 — 6 spp.
Therasea Grote, 1895 — 4 spp.
Ponometia Herrich-Schäffer, 1868 — 5 spp.
Hemispragueia Barnes & Benjamin, 1923 — 1 sp.
Spragueia Grote, 1875 — 21 spp.
fi Acontia Ochsenheimer, 1816 — 146 spp.
Eusceptis Hübner, 1823 — 11 spp.
Phyllophila Guenée in Boisduval & Guenée, 1852 — 13 spp.
Alvaradoia Agenjo, 1984 — 1 sp.
Tribe ?
Bandelia Lindsey, 1923 — 2 spp.
Euaontia Barnes & McDunnough, 1910 — 2 spp.
Eulocastra Butler, 1886 — 45 spp.
Xenopseustis Meyrick, 1897 — 1 sp.
Micrapatetis Meyrick, 1897 — 6 spp.
Himerois Turner, 1902 — 5 spp.
Xanthograpta Hampson, 1910 — 4 spp.
Narangodes Hampson, 1910 — 3 spp.
Ecnomia Turner, 1936 — 1 sp.
Cophanta Walker, 1864 — 2 spp.
Thaumasiodes Turner, 1939 — 1 sp.
Trissernis Meyrick, 1902 — 3 spp.
Decticryptis Hampson, 1910 — 1 sp.
Sigela Hulst, 1896 — 8 spp.
Pseudcraspedia Hampson, 1898 — 5 spp.
Holocryptis Lucas, 1893 — 1 sp.
Alypophanes Turner, 1908 — 3 spp.
Mimasura Hampson, 1910 — 13 spp.
Microedma Warren in Seitz, 1913 — 1 sp.
Diplothecta Turner, 1920 — 1 sp.
Mictochroa Druce, 1909 — 23 spp.
Drobeta Walker, 1858 — 37 spp.
Ceratostrotia Warren in Seitz, 1913 — 1 sp.
Acidaliodes Hampson, 11910 — 16 spp.
Dymba Dyar, 1914 — 1 sp.
Lycaugesia Dognin, 1910 — 24 spp.
Charoblemma Dyar, 1914 — 2 spp.
Lambana Walker, [1866] — 7 spp.
Gelenipsa Dyar, 1914 — 1 sp.
Parangitia Druce, 1909 — 23 spp.
Chalenata Walker, 1864 — 9 spp.
Via Dyar, 1914 — 1 sp.
Prodosia Dyar, 1914 — 1 sp.
Hopothia Dyar, 1914 — 1 sp.
Escandia Dyar, 1914 — 1 sp.
Sinocharis Püngeler in Korb, 1912 — 1 sp.
Cardiosace Hampson, 1910 — 2 spp.
Zurobata Walker, 1866 — 2 spp.
Erastroides Hampson, 1893 — 2 spp.
Syngatha Bethune-Baker, 1913 — 2 spp.
Micardia Butler, 1878 — 2 spp.


[sp-1a.jpg] 1000x715 (~117Kb) Russia, Tatarstan, Ianga-Aul (56°13'N 52°49'E), about 20km S of Agriz, 8.8.2004, Photo © Markku Savela [sp-1b.jpg] 1000x764 (~103Kb) Russia, Tatarstan, Ianga-Aul (56°13'N 52°49'E), about 20km S of Agriz, 8.8.2004, Photo © Markku Savela

The exact identification of these species is still unknown, but tentatively assumed to belong into this group.




Unknown or unplaced taxa

Erastria clandestina Turner, 1909

Xenogenes eustrotiodes Prout, 1910

Megalodes hedychroa Turner, 1904; 218, TL: Queensland, Dalby
Aegle hedychroa ; [POOLE]

Eulocastra phaeozona Hampson, 1910

Eulocastra thermozona Hampson, 1910

Eublemma glaucochroa Turner, 1902
Eublemma glaucochroa Hampson, 1910; (preocc. Turner, 1902)

Sarrothripa baeopis Turner, 1906
boeopis ; Gaede, 1937, (missp.)

Parasada molybdocolpa Turner, 1945

Oruza bipunctata Warren, 1913

Selenis semilux Walker, 1865
Xanthoptera semifusca Snellen, 1880
Thalpochares vehemens Lucas, 1898

Zagira stragulata Pagenstecher, 1900
Zagira pratti Bethune-Baker, 1906

Thermesia cariosa Lucas, 1895
Oruza leptogramma Meyrick, 1902

Oruza megalospila Turner, 1933

Eublemma eurynipha Turner, 1902

eromene rosata Lower, 1894; (nom. nud.)

Tortrix apicana Donovan, 1805


26.2.2013 (1937)

References:
[AUCL]
Nielsen & Rangsi, 1996; Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Australia; CSIRO, Australia
[MNA26.1]
Poole, 1995; The Moths of America North of Mexico, 26.1; NOCTUOIDEA; Noctuidae (part), Cuculliinae, Stiriinae, Psaphidinae
[NACL]
Hodges, 1983; Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico
[NE12]
Fibiger, Ronkay, Yela & Zilli, 2010; Noctuidae Europeaea 12; Rivulinae - Euteliinae, and Micronoctuidae and Supplement to Volume 1-11
[NRC-CFS]
Natural Resources Canada - Canadian Forest Service; e-mail: Thomas, Tony; http://www.atl.cfs.nrcan.gc.ca/index-e/what-e/science-e/biodiversity-e/mothdiversity-e.html
[POOLE]
Poole, 1989; Lepidopterorum catalogus (n.s.) 118 - Noctuidae
[SZMN]
Lepidoptera; Siberian Zoological Museum


Some related literature:
Guenée, 1841
Essai sur la classification des Noctuelides Ann. Soc. Ent. Fr. 10 : 53-83, : 217-250
Lafontaine & Fibiger, 2006
Revised higher classification of the Noctuoidea (Lepidoptera) Can. Ent. 138: 610-635
Poole, 1995
The Moths of America North of Mexico. Noctuoidae, Noctuidae (Part), Cuculliinae, Striinae, Psaphidinae Moths Am. N of Mexico 26.1 [MNA26.1]: 1-249


If you have corrections, comments or information to add into these pages, just send mail to Markku Savela
Keep in mind that the taxonomic information is copied from various sources, and may include many inaccuracies. Expert help is welcome.