Poaceae Barnhart Heinäkasvit Grass Family
  • Agrostidaceae Burnett
  • Andropogonaceae Martinov
  • Anomochloaceae Nakai
  • Arundinaceae Dumort. Herter
  • Arundinariaceae Baum.-Bodenh.
  • Arundinellaceae Stapf. Herter
  • Avenaceae Martinov
  • Bambusaceae Burnett
  • Bromaceae K. Koch
  • Chloridaceae Rchb. Herter
  • Eragrotidaceae Stapf. Herter
  • Festucaceae Dumort. Herter
  • Gramineae (Glumiflorae); [GMB, #22]
  • Gramineae (Graminales); [FFP, #411]
  • Poaceae (Poales); [RK, #127]

Foodplants for Actebia squalida, Agrotis fatidica, Anacronicta caliginea, A. nitida, Aphelia paleana, Atalopedes campestris, Athetis pallustris, Autographa californica, Cercyonis meadii, C. oetus, C. pegala, C. sthenele, Chersotis transiens, Chilo christophi, C. luteellus, C. niponella, C. suppressalis, Chilodes distracta, Cnaphalocrocis medinalis, Coenonympha haydenii?, C. pamphilus, Cryptocala chardinyi, Cyllopsis gemma, C. pertepida?, C. pyracmon henshawi?, Deltote bankiana, D. uncula, Erebia callias?, E. epipsodea, E. fasciata?, E. scoparia, E. theano?, E. vidleri?, E. youngi?, Euclidia glyphica, E. mi, Gortyna basalipunctata, Hermeuptychia hermes?, H. sosybius, Herminia tarsipennalis, H. tenuialis, Hesperia comma benuncas, H. dacotae, H. ottoe, H. pahaska, H. woodgatei, Hylephila phyleus, Kirinia epaminondas, K. epimenides, Koyaga numisma, Lasionycta staudingeri, Lerodea eufala, Lopinga achine, Lygephila maxima, Megalographa biloba, Megisto cymela, Melapia electaria, Metisella kakamega, M. medea, M. midas, M. orientalis, M. willemi, Mocis frugalis, Mythimna albiradiosa, M. chosenicola, M. divergens, M. flavostigma, M. rufipennis, M. velutina, Naranga aenescens, Neominois ridingsii, Neonympha areolatus, Nyctelius nyctelius, Ochlodes agricola, O. sylvanoides, Oeneis alberta, O. bore taygete?, O. chryxus, O. macounii, O. melissa, O. nevadensis, O. polixenes, O. uhleri, Oligoria maculata?, Orbona fragariae, Ostrinia furnacalis, Panoquina ocola, P. panoquin, Paratrytone snowi?, Poanes aaroni, P. hobomok, P. massasoit, P. zabulon, Polites baracoa, P. peckius, P. sabuleti, P. vibex, Polypogon fumosa, P. tentacularia, Pseudeustrotia candidula, Pseudobissetia terrestrella, Pyronia cecilia, Rivula sericealis, Scopula virgulata, Tholera decimalis, Trachelus troglodyta?, Turesis lucas

Tribe Bambuseae
  • Bambuseae (Gramineae); [FFP, 715]
Dendrocalaminae
  • Dendrocalaminae (Bambuseae); [FFP, 715]
Melocanninae
  • Melocanninae (Bambuseae); [FFP, 715]
Bambusinae
  • Bambusinae (Bambuseae); [FFP, 715]
Arundinariinae
  • Arundinariinae (Bambuseae); [FFP, 715]
Puelliinae
  • Puelliinae (Bambuseae); [FFP, 715]
Tribe Streptochaeteae
  • Streptochaeteae (Gramineae); [FFP, 717]
Tribe Festuceae
  • Festuceae (Gramineae); [FFP, 717]
Centothecinae
  • Centothecinae (Festuceae); [FFP, 717]
Festucinae
  • Festucinae (Festuceae); [FFP, 717]
Loliinae
  • Loliinae (Festuceae); [FFP, 717]
Melicinae
  • Melicinae (Festuceae); [FFP, 717]
Sesleriinae
  • Sesleriinae (Festuceae); [FFP, 717]
Tribe Hordeeae
  • Hordeeae (Gramineae); [FFP, 719]
Triticinae
  • Triticinae (Hordeeae); [FFP, 719]
Elyminae
  • Elyminae (Hordeeae); [FFP, 719]
Tribe Pappophoreae
  • Pappophoreae (Gramineae); [FFP, 720]
Tribe Arundineae
  • Arundineae (Gramineae); [FFP, 720]
Tribe Eragrosteae
  • Eragrosteae (Gramineae); [FFP, 720]
Tribe Sporoboleae
  • Sporoboleae (Gramineae); [FFP, 722]
Tribe Chlorideae
  • Chlorideae (Gramineae); [FFP, 723]
Tribe Nardeae
  • Nardeae (Gramineae); [FFP, 724]
Tribe Leptureae
  • Leptureae (Gramineae); [FFP, 725]
Tribe Aveneae
  • Aveneae (Gramineae); [FFP, 726]
Tribe Agrosteae
  • Agrosteae (Gramineae); [FFP, 726]
Tribe Stipeae
  • Stipeae (Gramineae); [FFP, 726]
Tribe Zoysieae
  • Nazieae
  • Trageae
  • Zoysieae (Gramineae); [FFP, 729]
Tribe Lygeeae
  • Lygeeae (Gramineae); [FFP, 729]
Tribe Phalarideae
  • Phalarideae (Gramineae); [FFP, 730]
Tribe Oryzeae
  • Oryzeae (Gramineae); [FFP, 730]
Oryzinae
  • Oryzinae (Oryzeae); [FFP, 731]
Zizaniinae
  • Zizaniinae (Oryzeae); [FFP, 731]
Tribe Anomochlooeae
  • Anomochlooeae (Gramineae); [FFP, 731]
Tribe Parianeae
  • Parianeae (Gramineae); [FFP, 733]
Tribe Phareae
  • Phareae (Gramineae); [FFP, 733]
Tribe Olyreae
  • Olyreae (Gramineae); [FFP, 734]
Tribe Thysanolaeneae
  • Thysanolaeneae (Gramineae); [FFP, 735]
Tribe Arundinelleae
  • Arundinelleae (Gramineae); [FFP, 735]
Tribe Paniceae
  • Paniceae (Gramineae); [FFP, 737]
Panicinae
  • Panicinae (Paniceae); [FFP, 738]
Isachninae
  • Isachninae (Paniceae); [FFP, 738]
Tribe Andropogoneae
  • Andropogoneae (Gramineae); [FFP, 738]
Saccharinae
  • Saccharinae (Andropogoneae); [FFP, 739]
Dimeriinae
  • Dimeriinae (Andropogoneae); [FFP, 739]
Ischaeminae
  • Ischaeminae (Andropogoneae); [FFP, 740]
Rottboelliinae
  • Rottboelliinae (Andropogoneae); [FFP, 740]
Andropogoninae
  • Andropogoninae (Andropogoneae); [FFP, 740]
Tribe Maydeae
  • Tripsaceae
  • Maydeae (Gramineae); [FFP, 740]
Tribe ?
-


[sp-1.jpg] 1000x700 (~124Kb) USA: Oregon Dunes (43°52'59N 124°09'16W ±1km), Lane Co. OR, 1.8.2001, Photo © Markku Savela [sp-2.jpg] 900x1350 (~106Kb) FINLAND, Ka: Virolahti, Virojoki 27.6.2004, Photo © Markku Savela [sp-3.jpg] 900x1311 (~200Kb) USA: Stop at Colorado River on rd. 128 (38°40'56"N, 109°28'42"W), Grand Co., Utah, 15.8.2005, Photo © Markku Savela
[sp-4.jpg] 900x1350 (~306Kb) USA: Antelope Island, Great Salt Lake (near ~ 41°02'24"N 112°15'31"W), Davis Co., Utah, 17.8.2005, Photo © Markku Savela [sp-4a.jpg] 900x1235 (~209Kb) USA: Antelope Island, Great Salt Lake (near ~ 41°02'24"N 112°15'31"W), Davis Co., Utah, 17.8.2005, Photo © Markku Savela [sp-4b.jpg] 900x1350 (~166Kb) USA: Antelope Island, Great Salt Lake (near ~ 41°02'24"N 112°15'31"W), Davis Co., Utah, 17.8.2005, Photo © Markku Savela

The exact identification of these species is still unknown, but tentatively assumed to belong into this group.



1.6.2007 (481)

References:


If you have corrections, comments or information to add into these pages, just send mail to Markku Savela
Keep in mind that the taxonomic information is copied from various sources, and may include many inaccuracies. Expert help is welcome.